You are on page 1of 35
[…] wall construction, and restricted construction to eastern Texas, in the United States

Border Patrol’s Rio Grande Valley Sector. On February 15, the President signed the

CAA into law.

On the same day that Congress’s funding decision became law, the White

House announced that the administration would act unilaterally to spend billions of

5
dollars above and beyond Congress’s appropriation. This sum included “$2.5 billion

of Department of Defense (‘DoD’) funds that could be transferred to provide support

for counterdrug activities of other federal government agencies under 10 U.S.C. § 284

(‘Section 284’),” App. 11a, a statute providing for “construction of roads and fences

and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international

boundaries of the United States,” 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7). In addition, the White House

announced that “up to $3.6 billion” of military construction funds would be diverted

under 10 U.S.C. § 2808 (“Section 2808”). App. 206a.

Ten days later—less than two weeks after Congress denied the executive