Professional Documents
[…] silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm." See
18 U.S.C.§ 921(a)(3).
Section 6106(a)(l) is categorically broader than 18 U.S.C.§ 92l(a)(3), which excludes antique
firearms from its definition of firearm. Rather, the definition of firearm for purposes of section
6106(a)(l) encompasses certain "antique firearms" that are "suitable for use." Specifically,
Pennsylvania's Uniform Firearms Act contains an exception stating that the subchapter on firearms
crimes does not apply to antique firearms. 18 PA. CONS. STAT.§ 6118(a). However, 18 PA.
CONS. STAT.§ 61l8(b) provides for an exception to the application of section 6118(a), stating
that the exception for antique firearms "shall not apply to the extent that such antique firearms,
reproductions or replicas of firearms are concealed weapons as provided in section 6106 (relating
to firearms not to be carried without a license), ... if such antique firearms, reproductions or
replicas of firearms are suitable for use." Commonwealth v. Berta, 514 A.2d 921, 923-24 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 1986) (finding that an unlicensed replica of a cap and ball revolver common in the late
nineteenth century fell within the proscriptions of the Uniform Firearms Act because, although it