You are on page 1of 42
[…] protection of Honecker when he was admitted to a Moscow hos-
pital for a medical examination.98 These courtesies were ex-
tended despite the German government's denial that it would
treat Honecker differently from any other person jailed for crimi-
nal offenses.99

The third and fundamental legal issue Chile posed in this


case related to the guarantees that should be observed in the

96. See supra text accompanying note 17.


97. Oppenheim's International Law, supra note 1, at 1043-44; see e.g. united
States: Protection of Diplomats Act, 18 U.S.C. §1116 (with particular reference to
§116(b)(l), which defines a 'foreign official' as "a Chief of State ... or any person
who has previously served in such capacity, and any member of his family . . . ").
98. Mr. Honecker was admitted to the diplomatic area of Botkin Hospital in
Moscow on February 24, 1992, for medical examinations, after which he returned to
the Chilean embassy on March 3, 1992. EL MERCURIO, July 30, 1992, at C4. The
medical examination reported that Mr.