You are on page 1of 39
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of
Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of
decedents law, and upon his death shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold
the legal title for administration and distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless
a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire interest of
the testator in the property which is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on
the other hand, declares that "a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under the
general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the
will and the estate of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is
reasonable under the circumstances".43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audrey’s
conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of
stock in A/G Interiors, Inc. worth P64,444.00. All these properties passed on to Richard upon