You are on page 1of 73
[…] consumer groups.” Mourning, 411 U.S. at 368.
Regulation Z states that, “[t]o exercise the right
to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of
the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of
written communication.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2).
The regulations mandate that the creditor deliver
the required disclosures to every person who has
an ownership interest in the property, each of whom
has the right to rescind. See id. § 226.23(a)(1) (“each
7

consumer whose ownership interest is . . . subject to


the security interest shall have the right to rescind”);
id. § 226.23(b)(1) (“a creditor shall deliver two copies
of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer
entitled to rescind”); id. § 226.17(d) (“If the transac-
tion is rescindable . . . , the disclosures shall be made
to each consumer who has the right to rescind.”).
This requirement ensures that every owner of the
property is informed of the transaction’s terms and
of the right to rescind. See Official Commentary to
12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(b)(1) (“In a transaction involving
joint owners, both of whom are entitled to rescind,