You are on page 1of 80
[…] Additional Count V ¶ 29) will not be redressed by a declaration that there is currently no “public

health emergency” in Clay County. The Governor invoked an independent basis for his exercise

of emergency powers—the existence of an “epidemic”—which Bailey’s proposed additional

count does not challenge. Because Bailey’s additional count does not challenge this independent

basis for the Governor’s disaster declaration, a ruling on his proposed additional count will not

redress Bailey’s claimed injury.

Section 4 of the Emergency Management Act defines a “disaster” to be “an occurrence or

threat of widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from” a series

of events including an “epidemic” and “public health emergencies.” The Governor’s July 24

proclamation (like his prior proclamations) declares the existence of statewide disasters resulting

15
from both an “epidemic” and a “public health emergency.” 24 But Bailey’s barebones pleading