You are on page 1of 80
[…] Church streets. The Emergency Management Act does not require the Governor to make disaster

findings with this degree of geographic specificity prior to exercising his defined powers.

4
Section 7 sets forth the only precondition imposed by the General Assembly on the

Governor’s exercise of emergency powers: “In the event of a disaster, as defined in Section 4,

the Governor may, by proclamation declare that a disaster exists. Upon such proclamation, the

Governor shall have and may exercise for a period not to exceed 30 days the following

emergency powers . . . .” Section 4, in turn, defines “disaster” to be “an occurrence or threat of

widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or

technological cause, including but not limited to” an “epidemic” and “public health

emergencies.” Neither Section 7’s process for triggering the Governor’s emergency powers, nor

Section 4’s definition of a “disaster,” depends on a showing of a significant, current impact in a

specific Illinois county.