Professional Documents
[…] including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated not isolated incidents, provided at least one (1) of such incidents
incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after occurred after the effective date of this chapter and that the last
the effective date of this act and that the last of such incidents of such incidents occurred within five (5) years after a prior
occurred within five years after a prior incident of racketeering incident of racketeering conduct.
conduct.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75D-3(b) (1990): "Pattern of racketeering
activity means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering
activity that have the same or similar purposes, results, DEL. CODE ANN. Tit. 11. § 1502(5) (1987): "Pattern of
accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are racketeering activity" shall mean 2 or more incidents of conduct:
interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated a. That: 1. Constitute racketeering activity; 2. Are related to the