You are on page 1of 43
[…] Civ. Code § 1791.1(a) states:

23 “Implied warranty of merchantability” or “implied warranty that goods are

24 merchantable” means that the consumer goods meet each of the following:

25 (1) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;

26 (2) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;

27 (3) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled; and

28 (4) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.

-25-
Class Action Complaint
Case 5:20-cv-05857 Document 1 Filed 08/19/20 Page 26 of 43

1 93. Cal. Civ. Code § 1792.1 provides that “[e]very sale of consumer goods that are

2 sold at retail in this state by a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale

3 that the goods are required for a particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on the

4 manufacturer’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such

5 manufacturer’s implied warranty of fitness.”

6 94. Defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability by producing,

7 manufacturing, and selling products that were not merchantable and/or fit for their particular

8 purpose. The MacBook Pro laptops are defective and have defective flex cables, which connect