You are on page 1of 19
[…] We
therefore affirm the district court’s denial of the plaintiffs’
motion for a preliminary injunction.

I.

A. The Arizona Statutory Scheme

Arizona law generally prohibits gambling, with several


exceptions. See A.R.S. §§ 5-112, 13-3305(A), 13-3301(6).
“Pari-mutuel wagering,” a system that distributes among
successful bettors “the total amount wagered less the amount
withheld under state law,” is the only legal form of gambling
on horseracing. See id. § 5-101(23). That wagering can
occur only at the live-racing track of a permittee, or at
licensed off-track betting sites (“OTBs”), id. § 5-112(A),
(H), sometimes referred to as “additional wagering
facilities” or “teletracks,” see id. § 5-101(1); Ariz. Admin.
Code § R19-2-401(12). 1 OTB wagering typically involves
a “simulcast,” defined in Arizona law in pertinent part as
“the telecast shown within this state of live audio and visual
signals of horse [races] conducted at an out-of-state track or

1
A bettor can wager “within Arizona on a racing program conducted
at an authorized track within Arizona regardless of whether the racing
program is telecast to the teletrack location.” Ariz. Admin. Code § R19-
2-401(14) (defining “teletrack wagering”).