You are on page 1of 160
[…] and the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in
cross-border insolvency cases; 2) to establish greater legal certainty for trade and
investment; 3) to provide for the fair and efficient administration of cross-border
insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors and other interested entities,
including the debtor; 4) to afford protection and maximization of the value of the
debtor’s assets; and 5) to facilitate the rescue of financially troubled businesses,
thereby protecting investment and preserving employment.”
According to 11 U.S.C. §§ 1504, “A case under this chapter is commenced by the
filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515.”
According to 11 U.S.C. § 1515(a) (2012), “A foreign representative applies to the
court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has
been appointed by filing a petition for recognition.”
It is pointed out that the recognition stage “reflects a pre-commitment to univer-
salism on a procedural level”, while the following stage, the so called cooperation
stage hesitates between universalism and territorialism or balances the two princi-