You are on page 1of 101
[…] See id. § 1630.2(h). Exhibit B consists of a Williamson County Sheriffs Office records related to Office of Professional Standards notice of complaints and findings. Exhibit B contains information protected Under the Americans with Disablities Act. The requestor does not appear to be among the categories of persons that are entitled to have acoess to such information. The Williamson County Sheriff's Office asserts that this information contained in Exhibit B is excepted from disclosure lnder Section $52,101 in conjunction with the ADA. V. Information Excepted from ic Disclosure Under § 55: ‘Texas Gov't Code § 552.103 provides in pertinent part: (2) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if itis information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision, as a consequence of the person's office or employment, is or may be a party ‘The governmental body has the burden of providing relevant facts and documents to show that the section 652. 103(a) exception is applicable in a particular situation, The test for meeting this burden is a showing that (1) litigation is pending or reasonably anticipates, and (2) the information at