Professional Documents
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-384(a)(2).
Registered absentee voters are supposed to receive three (3) items by mail:
(1) the ballot, (2) a small “secrecy” envelope in which to place the ballot, and (3) a
larger envelope for mailing the envelope containing the ballot. O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-
384(b); 21-2-385(a). Voters must indicate their vote on the provided ballot, place
the ballot inside the “secrecy” envelope, place the “secrecy” envelope inside the
larger envelope, and then “fill out, subscribe and swear to the oath printed on” the
back of the larger envelope.5 O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(a). Once the larger mailing
envelope is securely sealed and signed, “the elector shall then personally mail or
personally deliver [the] same to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk[.]”
Id. Georgia does not provide pre-paid postage for the return of the absentee ballot,
and thus, voters must pay for their own return postage to vote by mail. 6
The State of Georgia does not count mail ballots received after the closing of
polls at 7:00 p.m. on Election Day.