You are on page 1of 132
[…] determined on the basis of the totality of
the circumstances. Here, the Trooper did not
witness the circumstances leading to the
accident or the accident itself, and his
report states that no field sobriety tests

73
were conducted at the scene. Other than the
statement in the report that there was a
strong odor of alcoholic beverage on the
petitioner's breath, there was no evidence
that would suggest the petitioner operated
his vehicle in an intoxicated state.
Accordingly, the totality of circumstances
did not warrant the determination that the
petitioner violated Vehicle and Traffic Law §
1194 by refusing to submit to a chemical test
and to revoke the petitioner's driver
license.

(Citations omitted).

§ 41:67 DMV refusal hearings -- Appealing adverse decision

"A person who has had a license or permit to drive or non-


resident operating privilege suspended or revoked pursuant to
[VTL § 1194(2)(c)] may appeal the findings of the hearing officer
in accordance with the provisions of [VTL Article 3-A (i.e., VTL
§§ 260-63)]." VTL § 1194(2)(c). See also VTL § 261(1); 15 NYCRR
§ 127.12. Appeals are filed with the DMV Administrative Appeals
Board, see VTL § 261(3), using form AA-33A (entitled "New York
State Department of Motor Vehicles Appeal Form"), at the
following address: