You are on page 1of 132
[…] There
was no evidence offered which could establish
"reasonable grounds" sufficient to sustain an
arrest. The arrest was on other grounds
unrelated to a violation under this statute.
It is not proper execution of the statutory
requirements to make the arrest when the
signs of intoxication are not present and
then, at some later time decide to request
the chemical test.

This is not a case of placing form over


substance but rather an insistance [sic] that
the statutory requirements of this quasi
criminal statute be strictly met.

Id. at ___, 500 N.Y.S.2d at 911 (citations omitted).


§ 41:35 Procedure upon arrest -- Report of Refusal

Where a person has been lawfully arrested for a suspected


violation of VTL § 1192, VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1) provides, in
pertinent part:

(b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such


person having been placed under arrest; or
(B) after a breath [screening] test indicates
the presence of alcohol in the person's
system; . . . and having thereafter been
requested to submit to such chemical test and
having been informed that the person's
license or permit to drive and any non-
resident operating privilege shall be

46
immediately suspended and subsequently
revoked for refusal to submit to such
chemical test or any portion thereof, whether
or not the person is found guilty of the
charge for which such person is arrested
. . ., refuses to submit to such chemical
test or any portion thereof, unless a court
order has been granted pursuant to [VTL §
1194(3)], the test shall not be given and a
written report of such refusal shall be
immediately made by the police officer before
whom such refusal was made.

See also 15 NYCRR § 139.2(a). Similar provisions exist for


individuals charged with Boating While Intoxicated, see
Navigation Law § 49-a; 15 NYCRR § 139.2(b), and Snowmobiling
While Intoxicated. See Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation
Law § 25.24; 15 NYCRR § 139.2(c).