Professional Documents
[…] defendant's understanding them, not on the objective standard of
whether the police officer read the warnings verbatim from the
statute." People v. Lynch, 195 Misc. 2d 814, ___, 762 N.Y.S.2d
474, 477-78 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 2003).
25
Id. at 551-52, 942 N.Y.S.2d at 431. See also Matter of Lamb v.
Egan, 150 A.D.3d 854, ___ N.Y.S.3d ___ (2d Dep't 2017) (same rule
applies to DMV chemical test refusal hearings).
26
§ 41:25 Incomplete refusal warnings invalidates chemical test
refusal
(Emphasis added).
Where a person has been lawfully arrested for a suspected
violation of VTL § 1192, VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1) provides, in
pertinent part:
(Emphasis added).
27
person had been driving in violation of any
subdivision of [VTL § 1192]; (2) did the
police officer make a lawful arrest of such
person; (3) was such person given sufficient
warning, in clear or unequivocal language,
prior to such refusal that such refusal to
submit to such chemical test or any portion
thereof, would result in the immediate
suspension and subsequent revocation of such
person's license or operating privilege
whether or not such person is found guilty of
the charge for which the arrest was made; and
(4) did such person refuse to submit to such
chemical test or any portion thereof.
(Emphasis added).
Where the police administer incomplete refusal warnings to a
DWI suspect, his or her subsequent refusal to submit to a
chemical test is both inadmissible at trial, and invalid for DMV
purposes. See, e.g., People v. Boone, 71 A.D.2d 859, ___, 419
N.Y.S.2d 187, 188 (2d Dep't 1979); Matter of Harrington v.
Tofany, 59 Misc. 2d 197, ___, 298 N.Y.S.2d 283, 285-86
(Washington Co. Sup. Ct. 1969).
28