You are on page 1of 132
[…] painful because of his war wounds was
nevertheless of limited probative value in
proving circumstantially that defendant would
have failed the tests.

Notably, the Powell Court made clear that "[a]s the Court of
Appeals has stated in respect to another example of assertive
conduct, '[t]his court has always recognized the ambiguity of
evidence of flight and insisted that the jury be closely
instructed as to its weakness as an indication of guilt of the
crime charged' (People v. Yazum, 13 N.Y.2d 302, 304, 246 N.Y.S.2d
626, 196 N.E.2d 263)." Id. at ___, 463 N.Y.S.2d at 476.

§ 41:4 Refusal to submit to breath screening test

VTL § 1194(1)(b) provides that:

(b) Field testing. Every person operating a


motor vehicle which has been involved in an
accident or which is operated in violation of
any of the provisions of [the VTL] shall, at
the request of a police officer, submit to a
breath test to be administered by the police
officer. If such test indicates that such
operator has consumed alcohol, the police
officer may request such operator to submit

5
to a chemical test in the manner set forth in
[VTL § 1194(2)].

(Emphasis added).

The phrase "breath test" in VTL § 1194(1)(b) refers to a


preliminary test of a DWI suspect's breath for the presence of
alcohol using a preliminary breath screening device such as an
Alco-Sensor (commonly referred to as a "PBT"). The refusal to