You are on page 1of 132
[…] Time limitations imposed on administrative


agencies by their own regulations are not
mandatory. Absent a showing of substantial
prejudice, a petitioner is not entitled to
relief for an agency's noncompliance.
Accordingly, a petitioner must demonstrate
substantial prejudice in order to challenge a
delayed chemical test refusal hearing under
section 301(1) of the State Administrative
Procedure Act. As the petitioner retained
his driving privileges while awaiting the
hearing, he was not prejudiced by the delay.

Id. at ___, 921 N.Y.S.2d at 140 (citations omitted).

§ 41:44 Report of Refusal must be forwarded to DMV within 48


hours of arraignment

VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) provides that "[c]opies of such report


must be transmitted by the court to the commissioner. . . . Such
report shall be forwarded to the commissioner within [48] hours
of such arraignment." See also 15 NYCRR § 139.3(d) ("Within 48
hours of the arraignment, the court must forward copies of both
the refusal report and the temporary suspension and notice of
hearing form to the commissioner").

§ 41:45 Forwarding requirement cannot be waived -- even with


consent of all parties

VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) expressly provides that copies of the


Report of Refusal "must be transmitted by the court to the
commissioner and such transmittal may not be waived even with the
consent of all the parties." (Emphasis added). See also 15
NYCRR § 139.3(d) ("Timely submission of the refusal report to the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may not be waived even with

52
consent of all parties"). This section prohibits the parties
from negotiating a plea bargain pursuant to which the Report of