You are on page 1of 132
[…] § 41:70 Chemical test refusals and the Drinking Driver Program

A conditional license allows a person to drive to, from and


during work (among other places) during the time period that the
person's driving privileges are suspended or revoked as a result
of an alcohol-related traffic offense. See VTL § 1196(7). See
also Chapter 50, infra. To be eligible for a conditional
license, a person must, among other things, participate in the
so-called Drinking Driver Program ("DDP").

77
However, eligibility for the DDP requires an alcohol or
drug-related conviction. In this regard, VTL § 1196(4) provides,
in pertinent part, that:

Participation in the [DDP] shall be limited


to those persons convicted of alcohol or
drug-related traffic offenses or persons who
have been adjudicated youthful offenders for
alcohol or drug-related traffic offenses, or
persons found to have been operating a motor
vehicle after having consumed alcohol in
violation of [VTL § 1192-a], who choose to
participate and who satisfy the criteria and
meet the requirements for participation as
established by [VTL § 1196] and the
regulations promulgated thereunder.
(Emphasis added). See also 15 NYCRR § 134.2.

Thus, a person who refuses to submit to a chemical test and


whose driving privileges are revoked by DMV as a result thereof
(and who is otherwise eligible for a conditional license), will