Professional Documents
[…] to reach, his attorney, "the police officer's statement to him
that his insistence on waiting for his attorney constituted a
refusal was not misleading or inaccurate." People v. O'Rama, 78
N.Y.2d 270, 280, 574 N.Y.S.2d 159, 164 (1991). See also People
v. Smith, 18 N.Y.3d 544, 551-52, 942 N.Y.S.2d 426, 431 (2012).
(Emphases added).
36
evidence of refusal necessary [i]s that the petitioner refused at
least once to submit to a chemical test." Matter of Hahne v. New
York State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 63 A.D.3d 936, 882 N.Y.S.2d
434 (2d Dep't 2009). See also VTL § 1194(2)(c) (one of the
issues to be determined at a DMV chemical test refusal hearing is
"did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test or any
portion thereof").
37
unintelligible mumble from defendant who lay
down on a bench and went to sleep. At 5:37
A.M. and 5:47 A.M., the arresting officer
unsuccessfully attempted to rouse defendant
to ask him to take the test.
See also People v. Richburg, 287 A.D.2d 790, ___, 731 N.Y.S.2d