Professional Documents
[…] test"). In such a case, blood cannot properly be drawn from the
person for purposes of chemical testing without a Court Order.
See, e.g., VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1); VTL § 1194(3); People v. Smith,
18 N.Y.3d 544, 549 n.2, 942 N.Y.S.2d 426, 429 n.2 (2012).
96
between the driver who is capable of making a
choice and the driver who is unable to do so.
Thus, denying the unconscious driver the
right to refuse a blood test does not violate
his right to equal protection.
97
200.60[1]). Instead, it must be charged by
special information filed at the same time as
the indictment (CPL 200.60[2]). An
arraignment must be held on the special
information outside the jury's presence. If
a defendant admits a previous conviction,
"that element of the offense * * * is deemed
established, no evidence in support thereof
may be adduced by the people, and the court
must submit the case to the jury without
reference thereto and as if the fact of such
previous conviction were not an element of
the offense." (CPL 200.60[3][a]). If,
however, the defendant denies the previous
conviction or remains silent, the People may
prove that element before the jury as part of
their case (CPL 200.60[3][b]).
Id. at 481-82, 577 N.Y.S.2d at 205.
98
Id. at 482-83, 577 N.Y.S.2d at 205.
99