You are on page 1of 132
[…] § 41:68 Failure to pay civil penalty or driver responsibility


assessment

VTL § 1194(2)(d)(2), which governs the civil penalties


imposed for chemical test refusals, provides that "[n]o new
driver's license or permit shall be issued, or non-resident
operating privilege restored to such person unless such penalty
has been paid." See also VTL § 1196(5); 15 NYCRR § 139.4(d) ("No
new license, permit or privilege (other than a conditional
license, permit or privilege issued pursuant to Part 134 of this
Title) shall be issued, or restored, until such civil penalty has
been paid"); 15 NYCRR § 134.11.

If a person fails to pay the driver responsibility


assessment, DMV will suspend his or her driver's license (or
privilege of obtaining a driver's license). VTL § 1199(4). See
also § 46:47, infra. "Such suspension shall remain in effect
until any and all outstanding driver responsibility assessments
have been paid in full." Id.

§ 41:69 Chemical test refusals and 20-day Orders

Where a license suspension/revocation is required to be


imposed for a conviction of DWAI or DWI, see VTL § 1193(2)(a),
(b), the Court is required to suspend/revoke the defendant's