You are on page 1of 132
[…] request a "stay" pending the outcome of the appeal. Where such a
request is made:

The appeals board, or chairman thereof, upon


the request of any person who has filed an
appeal, may, in its discretion, grant a stay
pending a determination of the appeal.
Whenever a determination has not been made
within [30] days after an appeal has been
finally submitted, a stay of execution will
be deemed granted by operation of law, and
the license, certificate, permit or privilege
affected will be automatically restored
pending final determination.

VTL § 262 (emphasis added). See also 15 NYCRR § 155.5(b).

If the respondent is dissatisfied with the outcome of the


administrative appeal, he or she can seek judicial review via a
CPLR Article 78 proceeding. See VTL § 263. See also 15 NYCRR §
155.6(b). However, "[n]o determination of the commissioner or a
member of the department which is appealable under the provisions
of this article shall be reviewed in any court unless an appeal
has been filed and determined in accordance with this article."
VTL § 263. See also Matter of Winters v. New York State Dep't of
Motor Vehicles, 97 A.D.2d 954, 468 N.Y.S.2d 749 (4th Dep't 1983);
Matter of Giambra v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 59 A.D.2d
648, ___, 398 N.Y.S.2d 301, 302 (4th Dep't 1977).

There are two exceptions to the requirement that the


respondent exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing an
Article 78 proceeding challenging the outcome of a DMV refusal
hearing. First:

The requirement of filing an appeal from a


determination of the commissioner with the
appeals board before a judicial review of
such determination may be commenced shall
apply only if the appellant is provided with
written notification as to the existence of
[VTL Article 3-A] and this Part prior to or
with the written notice of the determination
of the commissioner.

75
15 NYCRR § 155.7. See Matter of Laugh & Learn, Inc. v. State of
N.Y. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 263 A.D.2d 854, 693 N.Y.S.2d 723
(3d Dep't 1999).

Second, VTL § 263 provides that "the refusal of an appeals


board to grant a stay pending appeal shall be deemed a final
determination for purposes of appeal."

In Matter of Dean v. Tofany, 48 A.D.2d 964, 369 N.Y.S.2d 550


(3d Dep't 1975), the petitioner, who was appealing a chemical
test refusal revocation to the Appellate Division, died
subsequent to oral argument. The Court held that, due to