You are on page 1of 132
[…] to provide that the police must request the
driver's consent, advise him of the
consequences of refusal and honor his wishes
if he decides to refuse, but to dispense with
these requirements when the driver is
unconscious or otherwise incapacitated to the
point where he poses no threat. Indeed there
is a rational basis for distinguishing

96
between the driver who is capable of making a
choice and the driver who is unable to do so.
Thus, denying the unconscious driver the
right to refuse a blood test does not violate
his right to equal protection.

Id. at 596, 444 N.Y.S.2d at 448-49.

§ 41:81 Chemical test refusals and CPL § 60.50

CPL § 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted


of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission
made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has
been committed." In the context of DWI cases, CPL § 60.50 can
apply where there is a lack of corroboration of a DWI suspect's
admission of operation. See Chapter 2, supra.
In Matter of Van Tassell v. New York State Comm'r of Motor