You are on page 1of 132
[…] breathalyzer test after the accident. The
admission of evidence was not barred by
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(4) [currently
VTL § 1194(2)(f)]. This provision does not
preclude the admission of evidence of a
refusal to submit to a blood-alcohol test in
proceedings other than criminal prosecutions
under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192.
Instead, with respect to proceedings pursuant
to § 1192 only, it establishes prerequisites
for the admission of such evidence.

§ 41:90 Applicability of "two-hour rule" to chemical test


refusals

The two-hour rule stems from VTL § 1194(2)(a), which


provides, in pertinent part:

2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized.


Any person who operates a motor vehicle in
this state shall be deemed to have given
consent to a chemical test of one or more of
the following: breath, blood, urine, or
saliva, for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood
provided that such test is administered by or
at the direction of a police officer with
respect to a chemical test of breath, urine
or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test
of blood, at the direction of a police
officer:

(1) having reasonable grounds to believe


such person to have been operating in
violation of any subdivision of [VTL §
1192] and within two hours after such
person has been placed under arrest for
any such violation; or . . .

(2) within two hours after a breath


test, as provided in [VTL § 1194(1)(b)],
indicates that alcohol has been consumed
by such person and in accordance with
the rules and regulations established by
the police force of which the officer is
a member.

VTL § 1194(2)(a)(1), (2) (emphases added). See Chapter 31,


supra.

107
In People v. Brol, 81 A.D.2d 739, ___, 438 N.Y.S.2d 424, 424
(4th Dep't 1981), the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, held
that if the defendant "was requested to take the [chemical] test