You are on page 1of 132
[…] People v. O'Rama, 78
N.Y.2d 270, 280, 574 N.Y.S.2d 159, 164 (1991). See also People
v. Smith, 18 N.Y.3d 544, 551-52, 942 N.Y.S.2d 426, 431 (2012).

In Matter of Smith v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 103


A.D.2d 865, ___, 478 N.Y.S.2d 103, 104 (3d Dep't 1984), a refusal
was found where, after being arrested for DWI and read proper
refusal warnings, "petitioner refused to accompany the officer,
but instead surrendered the keys to his truck to him and left the
scene on foot, announcing that he could be found at a local bar."

§ 41:28 Chemical test refusal must be "persistent"

VTL § 1194(2)(f) provides that:

(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to


submit to such chemical test or any portion
thereof shall be admissible in any trial,
proceeding or hearing based upon a violation
of the provisions of [VTL § 1192] but only
upon a showing that the person was given
sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal
language, of the effect of such refusal and
that the person persisted in the refusal.

(Emphases added).

The "persistence" requirement, while applicable to Court


proceedings based upon a violation of VTL § 1192, is inapplicable
to a DMV chemical test refusal hearing -- where "the only

36
evidence of refusal necessary [i]s that the petitioner refused at
least once to submit to a chemical test." Matter of Hahne v. New
York State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 63 A.D.3d 936, 882 N.Y.S.2d
434 (2d Dep't 2009). See also VTL § 1194(2)(c) (one of the
issues to be determined at a DMV chemical test refusal hearing is
"did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test or any
portion thereof").

§ 41:29 What constitutes a "persistent" refusal?

In order for a refusal to be considered "persistent," the


motorist must be "offered at least two opportunities to submit to
the chemical test, 'at least one of which must take place after