You are on page 1of 132
[…] Ordered chemical test despite his or her refusal to consent to
such test. If a compulsory chemical test is administered to a
DWI suspect, his or her refusal to voluntarily submit to the test
is admissible in Court as consciousness of guilt evidence. See
People v. Demetsenare, 243 A.D.2d 777, ___, 663 N.Y.S.2d 299, 302
(3d Dep't 1997). See also VTL § 1194(2)(f).

By contrast, where a compulsory chemical test is


administered, a DWI suspect's refusal to voluntarily submit to
the test is not a refusal for DMV purposes. In this regard, VTL
§ 1194(2)(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such


person having been placed under arrest; or
(B) after a breath [screening] test indicates
the presence of alcohol in the person's
system; . . . and having thereafter been
requested to submit to such chemical test and
having been informed that the person's

12
license or permit to drive and any non-
resident operating privilege shall be
immediately suspended and subsequently
revoked . . . for refusal to submit to such
chemical test or any portion thereof, whether
or not the person is found guilty of the
charge for which such person is arrested
. . ., refuses to submit to such chemical
test or any portion thereof, unless a court
order has been granted pursuant to [VTL §
1194(3)], the test shall not be given and a
written report of such refusal shall be
immediately made by the police officer before
whom such refusal was made.

(Emphasis added).
Similarly, VTL § 1194(2)(b)(2) provides that the officer's
Report of Refusal must satisfy all of the following requirements:

The report of the police officer shall set


forth reasonable grounds to believe [1] such
arrested person . . . had been driving in
violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192]
. . ., [2] that said person had refused to
submit to such chemical test, and [3] that no
chemical test was administered pursuant to
the requirements of [VTL § 1194(3)].

(Emphasis added). See also 15 NYCRR § 139.2(a) ("No report [of


refusal] shall be made if there was a compulsory test
administered pursuant to [VTL § 1194(3)]").

The rationale is that the civil sanctions for a refusal are