You are on page 1of 132
[…] 880, 611 N.Y.S.2d 426 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 1993); People v.
Niedzwiecki, 127 Misc. 2d 919, 487 N.Y.S.2d 694 (N.Y. City Crim.
Ct. 1985). But see People v. Burnet, 24 Misc. 3d 292, ___, 882
N.Y.S.2d 835, 841-42 (Bronx Co. Sup. Ct. 2009); People v. An, 193
Misc. 2d 301, 748 N.Y.S.2d 854 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 2002).

Refusal warnings read from an outdated warning card (which


had not been amended to reflect changes in the law) do not
satisfy the "clear and unequivocal" language requirement. People
v. Philbert, 110 Misc. 2d 1042, 443 N.Y.S.2d 354 (N.Y. City Crim.
Ct. 1981).

26
§ 41:25 Incomplete refusal warnings invalidates chemical test
refusal

VTL § 1194(2)(f) provides that:

(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to


submit to such chemical test or any portion
thereof shall be admissible in any trial,
proceeding or hearing based upon a violation
of the provisions of [VTL § 1192] but only
upon a showing that the person was given
sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal
language, of the effect of such refusal and
that the person persisted in the refusal.

(Emphasis added).
Where a person has been lawfully arrested for a suspected
violation of VTL § 1192, VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1) provides, in
pertinent part:

(b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such


person having been placed under arrest; or
(B) after a breath [screening] test indicates
the presence of alcohol in the person's
system; . . . and having thereafter been
requested to submit to such chemical test and
having been informed that the person's
license or permit to drive and any non-
resident operating privilege shall be
immediately suspended and subsequently
revoked for refusal to submit to such
chemical test or any portion thereof, whether
or not the person is found guilty of the
charge for which such person is arrested
. . ., refuses to submit to such chemical
test or any portion thereof, unless a court
order has been granted pursuant to [VTL §
1194(3)], the test shall not be given and a
written report of such refusal shall be
immediately made by the police officer before
whom such refusal was made.

(Emphasis added).

In the context of a DMV refusal hearing, VTL § 1194(2)(c)


provides that:

The hearing shall be limited to the following


issues: (1) did the police officer have
reasonable grounds to believe that such

27
person had been driving in violation of any
subdivision of [VTL § 1192]; (2) did the
police officer make a lawful arrest of such
person; (3) was such person given sufficient
warning, in clear or unequivocal language,
prior to such refusal that such refusal to
submit to such chemical test or any portion
thereof, would result in the immediate
suspension and subsequent revocation of such
person's license or operating privilege
whether or not such person is found guilty of
the charge for which the arrest was made; and
(4) did such person refuse to submit to such
chemical test or any portion thereof.

(Emphasis added).
Where the police administer incomplete refusal warnings to a
DWI suspect, his or her subsequent refusal to submit to a
chemical test is both inadmissible at trial, and invalid for DMV
purposes. See, e.g., People v. Boone, 71 A.D.2d 859, ___, 419
N.Y.S.2d 187, 188 (2d Dep't 1979); Matter of Harrington v.
Tofany, 59 Misc. 2d 197, ___, 298 N.Y.S.2d 283, 285-86
(Washington Co. Sup. Ct. 1969).

On the other hand, in People v.