Professional Documents
[…] 2008 Tr. of Swendiman Dep.) (hereinafter “Swendiman Tr.”). The Director of OA also carries
the additional title of Special Assistant to the President. Swendiman Tr. at 6. The Director is
“responsible for ensuring that [OA] provides units within the [EOP] common administrative
support and services.” Exec. Order No. 12028, § 2. In particular, pursuant to Executive Order
No. 12122, the Director “organize[s] [OA], contract[s] for supplies and services, and do[es] all
other things that the President, as head of [OA], might do.” Exec. Order No. 12122, § 4(a).
However, the OA Director is “not accountable for the program and management responsibilities
of units within the [EOP],” to which OA provides administrative services, rather “the head of
7
Case
Case
1:07-cv-01707-HHK-JMF
1:07-cv-00964-CKK Document
Document5478-2 Filed
Filed
06/16/2008
06/17/2008Page
Page
8 of939
of 40
each unit [] remain[s] responsible for those functions.” Id. § 4(d).