Professional Documents
[…] They do not, however, invest OA with any authority beyond
providing administrative services to the components within EOP. Rather, Executive Order No.
12122 specifically provides that the OA Director “shall not be accountable for the program and
management responsibilities of units within the [EOP]: the head of each unit shall remain
CREW makes much of the fact that, pursuant to Executive Order No. 12028, the
provision of administrative services in direct support of the President is largely reserved for the
White House Office. See CREW Opp’n at 17 n.16, 22; Exec. Order 12028 § 3(a) (OA “shall
provide common administrative support and services to all units within [EOP], except for such
services provided primarily in direct support of the President”). CREW is correct that OA’s
support of the President, but this distinction does not establish that OA performs functions
beyond advising and assisting the President. Instead, OA’s charter documents and President