Professional Documents
[…] House Office in performing its role of providing those administrative services which are
primarily in direct support of the President.” Id. § 3(a). Executive Order No. 12028 continues to
2
Executive Order No. 12122 amended only section 4 of Executive Order No. 12028, by
deleting the reference to OA employing personnel, “subject to such direction that the President
may provide or require,” in section 4(a) and adding a new subsection, 4(c), which governs the
OA Director’s authority to appoint and fix the pay of employees. See Exec. Order No. 12028, §
4(a), Exec. Order No. 12122 § 4(c). Executive Order No. 12122 also added subsection (b),
designating the OA Director “to perform the functions of the President under Section 107(b) of
Title 3 of the United States Code, “in order to provide limited employment authority for [OA].”
Id. § 4(b).
6
Case
Case
1:07-cv-01707-HHK-JMF
1:07-cv-00964-CKK Document
Document5478-2 Filed
Filed
06/16/2008
06/17/2008Page
Page
7 of839
of 40