Professional Documents
[…] [33]). However, OA did not
submit Ms. Medaglia’s Declaration in lieu of discovery. Instead, OA submitted Ms. Medaglia’s
Declaration in order to provide answers to certain questions posed by the Court during a March
28, 2008 telephone conference (necessitated by a motion to compel filed by CREW), and
specifically in response to this Court’s March 30, 2008 Order requiring it to do so. See Order,
March 30, 2008, Docket No. [41].
5
Case
Case
1:07-cv-01707-HHK-JMF
1:07-cv-00964-CKK Document
Document5478-2 Filed
Filed
06/16/2008
06/17/2008Page
Page
6 of739
of 40
Reorganization Plan § 2. The Reorganization Plan further provides that there “shall be a Director
of [OA],” who “shall be appointed by the President and shall serve as chief administrative officer
of [OA].” Id. In his message to Congress accompanying the Reorganization Plan, President
Carter explained that his proposed reorganization, including the creation of OA, “was based on
the premise that the EOP exists to serve the President and should be structured to meet his
needs.”