Professional Documents
[…] OA
MTD at 7. Also, pursuant to Court Order, OA produced to CREW one document relating to
OA’s implementation of the Presidential Records Act, see id. (citing Docket No. [42]), and
submitted the declaration of OA’s General Counsel, M. Elizabeth Medaglia, which responded to
factual questions the Court posed during a March 28, 2008 telephone conference, id. See OA
The Office of Administration was established as a unit within the EOP by President
James Carter’s Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977. OA MTD at 2; Reorganization Plan No. 1 of
1977 (hereinafter “Reorganization Plan”), § 2, 42 Fed. Reg. 56101, 91 Stat. 1633. Under the
Reorganization Plan, OA “shall be headed by the President,” and “shall provide components of
the [EOP] with such administrative services as the President shall from time to time direct.”
1
CREW attempts to challenge Ms. Medaglia’s Declaration by stating that she “was not
subject to cross-examination by plaintiff and defendant’s submission of [Ms. Medaglia’s]
declaration contravenes this Court’s Order of February 11, 2008, denying defendant’s request ‘to