You are on page 1of 35
[…] Dr. Barreto asked no questions about these alternative methods of verifying identity in his notary and voter surveys, and Plaintiffs have submitted no evidence about any putative burdens or difficulties that these altemative methods might of notarization impose on voters who lack a photo identification—indeed, they submitted no evidence on this point at all 63, Plaintiffs contend that Missouri’s notaries are committing “violations of election aw” by requesting photo IDs to notarize ballot envelopes, but this is plainly incorrect, Section 115.427, which they cite, establishes the identity-verification requirements for in-person voting, not for notarization of absentee or mail-in ballots. § 115.4271, RSMo (“Persons seeking to vote in a public election shall establish their identity and eligibility to vote at the polling place by presenting a form of personal identification to election officials.”) (emphasis added).