You are on page 1of 24
[…] false statement to a federal agent is prosecutable- absent any investigation.
Sarbanes-O~ey amended ].8 U.S.C., Section 1512 to remedy this gap. Section
1512(c) now provides, in relevant part, that whoever corruptly—
(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other
object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the objects integrity
or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
(2) otherwise obstructs, influences or impedes any official proceeding, or
attempts to do so shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
20 years or both.
Section 1512(f) was also amended to provide that: "an official proceeding need
not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense:' Also, it is no de-
fense that the testimony, document or other object subject to obstruction is not ad-
missible in evidence or is covered by a claim of privilege. 18 U.S.C. 1512(f). Section
1512 was also amended to reach individuals who actually destroy or shred documents,
not just those in supervisory position to order their destruction.
Sarbanes-0~ey also added broader prohibitions against document destruction
and other obstructive conduct. It created a new criminal statute, 18 U.S.C., § 1519,
commonly referred to as the general anti-shredding provision. Section 1519 provides:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies,
or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the
intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper admin-
istration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency
of the United States or any case filed under Title 11, or in relation to or con-
templation of any such matter or case, sha11 be fined under this title, impris-
oned not more than 20 years, or both.
Troublingly, Section 1519 prohibits the destruction of documents not only once an
investigation or litigation has been commenced but also in situations where an in-
vestigation is only "contemplated." The broad reach, potential for confusion, and