You are on page 1of 24
[…] of potential evidence of wrongdoing, whether or not it rises to the level of contraband.
Ultimately, the U.S. Attorney's Office offered Russell a plea to misprision of a felony,
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4, for failing to report the commission of a felony. Transcript
of Change of Plea Hearing dated Sept. 27, 2007. (Document No. 62), at p. 37.

~~
622 16 •CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS

Interestingly, this statute creates additional potential issues for officials overseeing
investigations. The misprision of felony statute, 18 U.S.C. §4, provides:
Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable
Uy a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible
make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military au-
thorityunder the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than three years, or both.
On its face, this statute can be broadly applied to many instances where an indi-
vidual or corporation, including its board, audit committee or directors, is aware of
a felony violation and fails to report it. In practice, however, the statute is typically