Professional Documents
[…] Indeed, the
North Carolina Supreme Court expressly held that a prior version of the Board “clearly performs
primarily executive, rather than legislative or judicial, functions.” Cooper v. Berger, 809 S.E.2d
98, 112 (N.C. 2018). It therefore struck down provisions limiting the Governor’s control over the
Board. The current version of the statute does not change the nature of the Board’s activities but
14
rather addresses the constitutional infirmities recognized by Cooper v. Berger. Compare id. at 114,
Furthermore, the Board is merely a creature of statute. See N.C. GEN STAT. § 163-19(a)
(“There is established the State Board of Elections, which may be referred to as the “State Board”
in this Chapter.”). And consistent with being a creature of statute, the Board is limited by the statute
that created it. “The State Board of Elections shall have general supervision over the primaries and