You are on page 1of 39
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland on Estates
and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of decedents law, and upon his death shall
pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for administration and distribution," while
Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to
the legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101, Title
7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under
the general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the
estate of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the
circumstances".43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audrey’s conjugal share in the
Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc.