You are on page 1of 9
[…] is prohibited. 3) The Chicago Public Schools Policy Manual, Section 401.6 Debarment Policy provides: The Board may debar a Respondent for— see (©) Engaging or participating in bid-tigging or stringing, or facilitating the bid-rigging or stringing of any Vendor or entity or individual. 4) Illinois School Code 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, each principal may approve contracts, binding on the board, in the amount of no more than $10,000, if the contract is endorsed by the Local School Council. 5) Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/33E-18, provides: (@) A person commits unlawful stringing of bids when he or she, with the intent to evade the bidding requirements of any unit of local government or school district, knowingly strings or assists in stringing or attempts to string any contract or job order with the unit of local government or school district. The foregoing rules indicate that while no “$10,000 per year per vendor” limit exists, individual contracts for biddable items authorized by a school principal cannot exceed $10,000 without complying with competitive bidding requirements.