You are on page 1of 9
[…] (including offices, departments, bureaus, programs, units and schools) to avoid either: (a) any of the competitive procurement processes set forth in Board Rule 7-2; or (b) any of the limitations on delegated authority set forth in Board Rule 7-15 or 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1. Stringing is prohibited. 3) The Chicago Public Schools Policy Manual, Section 401.6 Debarment Policy provides: The Board may debar a Respondent for— see (©) Engaging or participating in bid-tigging or stringing, or facilitating the bid-rigging or stringing of any Vendor or entity or individual. 4) Illinois School Code 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, each principal may approve contracts, binding on the board, in the amount of no more than $10,000, if the contract is endorsed by the Local School Council. 5) Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/33E-18, provides: (@) A person commits unlawful stringing of bids when he or she, with the intent to evade the bidding requirements of any unit of local government or school district, knowingly strings or assists in stringing or attempts to string any