You are on page 1of 35
[…] The ynal and Statutory Authorit 54. The Louisiana Constitution authorizes the Legislature to pass legislation having the force and effect of law only by an affirmative record vote of at least a majority of the elected members of the Senate and House of Representatives. Thus, the Legislature may propose to amend, enact, or repeal law, other than constitutional provisions, only by enacting bills, which must, among other requirements, be adopted by at least a majority of the members of both houses of the Legislature by a record vote. LA. Const. art. IIT, § 15. 55. ‘Once the Legislature passes a bill, the presiding officers must sign it and deliver it to the Governor. Za. art. IIl, § 17. 56. ‘The Governor may approve or veto the bill. Id. § 18(A). “If the governor vetoes a bill, he shall return it to the legislature, with his veto message within twelve days after delivery to him if the legislature is in session. If the governor returns a vetoed bill after the legislature adjourns, he shall return it, with his veto message, as provided by law.” Id. § 18(B). The Legislature may override the Governor's veto by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of both houses.