You are on page 1of 35
[…] A declaratory judgment is necessary to resolve this dispute. ‘The Governor’s Constitut nd Statutory Authority 44, Under the Louisiana Constitution, “{t]he governor shall be the chief executive officer of the state, He shall faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.” La. Consr. art. IV, § 5(A). 45. The Governor is also the “commander-in-chief of the armed forces of the state, except where they are called into service of the federal government. He may call out these forces to preserve law and order, to suppress insurrection, to repel invasion, or in other times of emergency.” Id. att. IV, § 5(2); see also La. REV. STAT. § 29:2. Ml 46. In addition to these powers, the “governor shall have other powers and perform other duties authorized by this constitution or provided by law.” LA. Const. art.