You are on page 1of 1303
[…] He sued the

defendant for breach of the implied warranty of title and was awarded the amount of the attorney fees as

consequential damages. On appeal the California court held it foreseeable that the plaintiff would get

arrested for possessing a stolen gun, and “once the foreseeability of the arrest is established, a natural and

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


464
[20]
usual consequence is that the [plaintiff] would incur attorney’s fee.” Compare with In re Stem in the

exercises later in this chapter.

Incidental Damages
Section 2-715 of the UCC allows incidental damages, which are “damages resulting from the seller’s

breach including expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody

of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection

with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” Section 2A-

520(1) of the UCC is similar for leases.

K E Y TA K EA WAY

Parties to a contract for the sale of goods may specify what the remedies will be in
case of breach. They may limit or exclude remedies, but the UCC insists that there