You are on page 1of 1303
[…] The Code’s equivalent position

on leases is interestingly slightly different. UCC 2A-504(1) says damages may be liquidated “but

only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused”

by the breach. It leaves out anything about difficulties of proof or inconvenience of obtaining

another adequate remedy.

Statute of Limitations
The UCC statute of limitations for breach of any sales contract is four years. The parties may “reduce the
[6]
period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Article 2A-506(1) is similar, but

omits the prohibition against extending the limitation. Article 2-725(2) goes on: “A cause of action accrues

when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of

warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


453
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause

of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”

Article 2A-506(2) is similar to 2-725(2).

Seller’s Remedies
Article 2 in General
Article 2-703 of the UCC lists the four things the buyer can do by way of default, and it lists—here slightly

paraphrased—the seller’s remedies (2A-523(1) is similar for leases):