You are on page 1of 1303
[…] resolved the issue through legislation. Food sold in restaurants is a sale of goods, whether it is to be

consumed on or off the premises. Blood transfusions (really the sale of blood) in hospitals have been

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


360
legislatively declared a service, not a sale of goods, in more than forty states, thus relieving the suppliers

and hospitals of an onerous burden for liability from selling blood tainted with the undetectable hepatitis

virus.

Definition of Lease
Section 2A-103(j) of the UCC defines a lease as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for

a term in return for consideration.” The lessor is the one who transfers the right to possession to the

lessee. If Alice rents a party canopy from Equipment Supply, Equipment Supply is the lessor and Alice is

the lessee.

Two Types of Leases


The UCC recognizes two kinds of leases: consumer leases and finance leases.