You are on page 1of 1303
[…] particular goods purchased. A PMSI would also be created if you borrowed money to buy the book and

gave the lender a security interest in the book.

Whether a transaction is a lease or a PMSI is an issue that frequently arises. The answer depends on the

facts of each case. However, a security interest is created if (1) the lessee is obligated to continue payments

for the term of the lease; (2) the lessee cannot terminate the obligation; and (3) one of several economic

tests, which are listed in UCC Section 1-201 (37), is met. For example, one of the economic tests is that

“the lessee has an option to become owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal

additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.”

The issue of lease versus security interest gets litigated because of the requirements of Article 9 that a

security interest be perfected in certain ways (as we will see). If the transaction turns out to be a security