You are on page 1of 1303
[…] when the contract is made. But if the purchasing agent wants to purchase sponges for her fast-food

restaurants, sees a sample on the shelf, and says, “I want a gross of those”—they come in boxes of one

hundred each—identification won’t happen until one or the other of them chooses the gross of boxes of

sponges out of the warehouse inventory.

When Title Shifts


Parties May Agree
Assuming identification is done, when does title shift? The law begins with the premise that the

agreement of the parties governs. Section 2-401(1) of the UCC says that, in general, “title to goods passes

from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.”

Many companies specify in their written agreements at what moment the title will pass; here, for example,

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


401
is a clause that appears in sales contracts of Dow Chemical Company: “Title and risk of loss in all goods