You are on page 1of 1303
[…] part of an industry wide response to the growing threat of check fraud. Prohibiting banks from taking

reasonable steps to protect themselves from losses could result in banks refusing to cash checks of non-

customers presented over the counter at all, a result which would be counter to the direction of § 1-

102(2)(b).

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


775
As a result of this conclusion, Bank of America in the present case did not dishonor the check when it

refused to accept it over the counter. Under § 3-501(b)(3)(ii), Bank of America “refused payment or

acceptance for failure of the presentment to comply with…other applicable law or rule.” The rule not

complied with by the Petitioner-presenter was § 3-502(b)(2)(ii), in that he refused to give what we have

determined to be reasonable identification. Therefore, there was no dishonor of the check by Bank of

America’s refusal to accept it.