You are on page 1of 1303
[…] 1. A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or

fixtures by contract;

2. An agricultural lien;

3. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;

4. A consignment…

Definitions
As always, it is necessary to review some definitions so that communication on the topic at hand is

possible. The secured transaction always involves a debtor, a secured party, a security agreement, a

security interest, and collateral.

Article 9 applies to any transaction “that creates a security interest.” The UCC in Section 1-201(35)

defines security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or

performance of an obligation.”

Security agreement is “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” It is the contract
[2]
that sets up the debtor’s duties and the creditor’s rights in event the debtor defaults.

[3]
Collateral “means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien.”