You are on page 1of 1303
[…] that can cover a wide variety of situations over which courts do not always agree. For example, some

courts interpret a creditor’s taking of the collateral despite the debtor’s clear oral protest as a breach of the

peace; other courts do not.

Disposition after Repossession


After repossession, the creditor has two options: sell the collateral or accept it in satisfaction of the debt

(see Figure 19.5 "Disposition after Repossession").

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


910
Figure 19.5 Disposition after Repossession

Sale
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured creditor to

“sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following

any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral may be sold as a whole or in

parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit the creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must

send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and (unless consumer goods are sold) to other secured
[3]