You are on page 1of 1303
[…] installments: twelve equal installments of $88.25. Or it could state different interest rates before and after

a certain date or depending on whether or not the maker has defaulted; it could be determinable by a
[2]
formula or by reference to a source described in the instrument. It could permit the maker to take a

discount if he pays before a certain date or could assess a penalty if he pays after the date. It could also

provide for an attorney’s fees and the costs of collection on default. If it is clear that interest is to be

included but no interest amount is set, UCC Section 3-112 provides that it is “payable at the judgment rate

in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.” The fundamental

rule is that for any time of payment, the holder must be able to determine, after the appropriate

calculations, the amount then payable. See Section 13.4 "Cases", Centerre Bank of Branson v. Campbell,

for a case involving the “fixed amount” rule.

In Money