You are on page 1of 1303
[…] do so, then Section 2-305(1) “plugs” the open term and decrees that the price to be awarded is a

“reasonable price at the time for delivery.” When one party is permitted to fix the price, Section 2-305(2)

requires that it be fixed in good faith. However, if the parties intend not to be bound unless the price is
[1]
first fixed or agreed on, and it is not fixed or agreed on, then no contract results.

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


365
Another illustration of the open term is in regard to particulars of performance. Section 2-311(1) provides

that a contract for sale of goods is not invalid just because it leaves to one of the parties the power to

specify a particular means of performing. However, “any such specification must be made in good faith

and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.” (Performance will be covered in greater detail

in Chapter 9 "Title and Risk of Loss".)

The CISG (Article 14) provides the following: “A proposal for concluding a contract addressed to

one or more specific persons constitutes an offer if it is sufficiently definite and indicates