You are on page 1of 1303
[…] means that the contract price “includes in a lump sum the cost of the goods and the insurance and
[3]
freight to the named destination.” “C. & F.” means that “the price so includes cost and freight to the
[4]
named destination.”

Destination Contracts

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


402
In a destination contract, the seller’s obligation is to see to it that the goods actually arrive at the

destination. Here again, the parties may employ the use of abbreviations that indicate the seller’s duties.

See the following from the UCC, Section 2-319:

• F.O.B. [destination] means the seller’s obligation is to “at his own expense and risk transport the goods

to that place and there tender delivery of them” with appropriate pickup instructions to the buyer.
[5]
• Ex-ship “is the reverse of the F.A.S. term.” It means “from the carrying vessel”—the seller’s obligation

is to make sure the freight bills are paid and that “the goods leave the ship’s tackle or are otherwise

properly unloaded.”