You are on page 1of 1303
[…] After a two-day trial, the jury returned a plaintiff’s verdict for $34,794.67.

Justus Homes contends the District Court erred in failing to instruct the jury on a limitation-of-remedies

clause contained in its contract with the plaintiff. The defendants rely on Clause 10c of the contract, which

says Justus will repair or replace defective materials, and Clause 10d, which states that this limited

repair or replacement clause is the exclusive remedy available against Justus [emphasis added]. These

agreements, Justus asserts, are valid under the Uniform Commercial Code 2-719(1). Section 2-719(1)

states:

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


472
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of § 57A-2-718 on liquidation

and limitation of damages,

(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this

chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the

buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of

nonconforming goods or parts; and

(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in

which case it is the sole remedy.

Subsection (1) of section 2-719 is qualified by subsection (2): “Where circumstances cause an exclusive or