You are on page 1of 1303
[…] indorse it in order to transfer it by negotiation to someone else. The liabilities of a special indorser are the

same as those of a blank indorser.

The dichotomy here of indorsement in blank or special indorsement is the indorser’s way of indicating

how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.

Restrictive Indorsement
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibit

further transfer or negotiation. We say “attempts to limit” because a restrictive indorsement is generally

invalid. Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit payment to a particular person or

prohibit further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n indorsement stating a condition to the right of the

indorsee to receive payment”; the restriction may be disregarded. However, two legitimate restrictive

indorsements are valid: collection indorsements and trust indorsements. Wisner Elevator Company, Inc.

v. Richland State Bank (Section 14.4 "Cases") deals with conditional and restrictive indorsements.