You are on page 1of 1303
[…] L EA R N IN G O B JEC T IV ES

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


467
1. Recognize how parties are discharged if the goods are destroyed.
2. Determine what defenses are valid when it becomes very difficult or impossible to
perform.
3. Understand the UCC’s position on the right to adequate assurances and anticipatory
repudiation.

In contracts for the sale of goods, as in common law, things can go wrong. What then?

Casualty to Identified Goods


As always, the parties may agree what happens if the goods are destroyed before delivery. The default is

Sections 2-613 and 2A-221(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The UCC says that “where the

contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer

casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer,…then (a) if the loss is total

the contract is avoided; and (b) if the loss is partial the buyer may nevertheless accept them with due

allowance for the goods’ defects.” Thus if Howard ships the original Bruegel to Bunker but the painting is

destroyed, through no fault of either party, before delivery occurs, the parties are discharged. If the frame