You are on page 1of 1303
[…] make the note or draft negotiable without any other signature. Nor does the position of the signature

matter. Blackstone Kent’s handwritten note, “Ten days from this note, I, Blackstone Kent, promise to pay

$5,000 to the order of Webster Mews,” is sufficient to make the note negotiable, even though there is no

subsequent signature. Moreover, the signature may be in a trade name or an assumed name. (Note:

special problems arise when an agent signs on behalf of a principal. We consider these problems

in Chapter 16 "Liability and Discharge".)

Unconditional Promise or Order to Pay


Section 3-106(a) of the UCC provides that an instrument is notnegotiable if it “states (i) an express

condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing, or (iii)

that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing. A reference to

another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.” Under 3-106(b), a promise is

not made conditional by “(i) reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to

collateral, pre-payment, or acceleration, or (ii) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or

source.”