You are on page 1of 1303
[…] becomes a holder. The transferor has no contract liability on the instrument, however, because he has not

signed it. He does remain liable on the warranties, but only to the person who receives the paper, not to

subsequent transferees.

Because it is common practice for a depository bank (the bank into which a person makes a deposit) to

receive unindorsed checks under so-called lockbox agreements from customers who receive a high volume

of checks, a customer who is a holder can deposit a check or other instrument for credit to his account

without indorsement. Section 4-205(1) of the UCC provides that a “depositary bank becomes a holder…at

the time it receives the item for collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder, whether or

not the customer indorses the item.”

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


664
Partial Indorsement
To be effective as negotiation, an indorsement must convey the entire instrument. An indorsement that

purports to convey only a portion of the sum still due amounts to a partial assignment. If Rackets’ agent