You are on page 1of 1303
[…] Here we take up

negotiation.

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


655
14.1 Transfer and Negotiation of Commercial Paper

L EA R N IN G O B JEC T IV ES

1. Understand what a transfer of commercial paper is.


2. Recognize the rights and liabilities of transferees and the liabilities of transferors.
3. Know how a transfer becomes a negotiation payable to order or to bearer.

Definitions, Rights, and Liabilities


Transfer means physical delivery of any instrument—negotiable or not—intending to pass title. Section

3-203(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “an instrument is transferred when it is

delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the

right to enforce the instrument.”

Negotiation and Holder


Section 3-201(a) of the UCC defines negotiation as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or

involuntary, of an instrument to a person who thereby becomes its holder if possession is obtained from a

person other than the issuer of the instrument.”