You are on page 1of 1303
[…] Then title passes at the time and place of contracting—that

is, when Delta Sponge Makers and Very Fast Foods sign the contract.

So, as always under the UCC, the parties may agree on the terms they want when title shifts. They can do

that directly by just saying when—as in the Dow Chemical example—or they can indirectly agree when

title shifts by stipulating delivery terms: shipment, destination, goods not to be moved. If they don’t

stipulate, the UCC default kicks in.

UCC Default Provision


If the parties do not stipulate by any means when title shifts, Section 2-401(2) of the UCC provides that

“title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which seller completes his performance with reference to

the physical delivery of the goods.” And if the parties have no term in their contract about delivery, the

UCC’s default delivery term controls. It says “the place for delivery is the seller’s place of business or if he

has none his residence,” and delivery is accomplished at the place when the seller “put[s] and hold[s]