You are on page 1of 1303
[…] disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the

performance of such obligations is to be measure if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”

Thus the UCC is the “default” position: if the parties want the contract to operate in a specific way, they

can provide for that. If they don’t put anything in their agreement about some aspect of their contract’s

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


375
operation, the UCC applies. For example, if they do not state where “delivery” will occur, the UCC

provides that term. (Section 2-308 says it would be at the “seller’s place of business or if he has none, his

residence.”)

Article 6 of the CISG similarly gives the parties freedom to contract. It provides, “The

parties may exclude the application of this Convention or…vary the effect of any of its

provisions.”

K E Y TA K EA WAY

The UCC imposes some general obligations on parties to a sales contract.