You are on page 1of 1303
[…] way or another picks the goods to be sold out of the mass of inventory so that they can be delivered or held

for the buyer.

Article 67 of the CISG says the same thing: “[T]he risk does not pass to the buyer until the

goods are clearly identified to the contract, whether by markings on the goods, by shipping

documents, by notice given to the buyer or otherwise.”

When are goods “identified”? There are two possibilities as to when identification happens.

Parties May Agree

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


400
Section 2-501(1) of the UCC says “identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicated

agreed to by the parties.”

UCC Default Position


If the parties do not agree on when identification happens, the UCC default kicks in. Section 2-501(1) of

the UCC says identification occurs

a. when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified;