You are on page 1of 1303
[…] enforce it if the ship should sink and you try to collect. Thus this question arises: under the UCC, at what

point does the buyer acquire an insurable interest in the goods? Certainly a person has insurable interest

if she has title, but the UCC allows a person to have insurable interest with less than full title. The

argument here is often between two insurance companies, eachdenying that its insured had insurable

interest as to make it liable.

Goods Identified to the Contract


The Identification Issue
The UCC at Section 2-401 provides that “title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their

identification to the contract.” (In a lease, of course, title to the leased goods does not pass at all, only the
[1]
right to possession and use for some time in return for consideration. ) So identification to the contract

has to happen before title can shift. Identification to the contract here means that the seller in one