You are on page 1of 1303
[…] obligations.
3. See that the UCC is the “default position”—that within limits, parties are free to put
anything they want to in their contract.

Article 2 of the UCC of course has rules governing the obligations of parties specifically as to the offer,

acceptance, performance of sales contracts, and so on. But it also imposes some general obligations on the

parties. Two are called out here: one deals with unfair contract terms, and the second with obligations

imposed on merchants.

Obligation of Good-Faith Dealings in General


Under the UCC
Section 1-203 of the UCC provides, “Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good

faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined at Section 2-103(j) as “honesty in fact and

the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This is pretty much the same as what

is held by common law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in
[1]
performing and enforcing the contract.”

The UCC’s good faith in “performance or enforcement” of the contract is one thing, but what if the terms