You are on page 1of 1303
[…] [8]
financing statement; then Ned would be out the fridge when the repo men came. The “value”

issue is interestingly presented in the Nicolosi case (Section 19.5 "Cases").

• Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm products from security

interests created by “the person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling

farm products,” and the result was that sometimes the buyer had to pay twice: once to the farmer

and again to the lender whom the farmer didn’t pay. As a result, Congress included in its 1985

Farm Security Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this language: “A buyer who in the ordinary course

of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a

security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer

knows of the existence of such interest.”

There are some other exceptions, beyond our scope here.

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


905
Lien Creditors
Persons (including bankruptcy trustees) who become lien creditorsbefore the security interest is perfected