You are on page 1of 60
[…] prosecution." Id. at 33. Sapone cites United States v. Elliot, "which concerned a
conspiracy to destroy a railroad bridge in the Republic of Zambia," and where "the
U.S. district court held that the statute applied because the United States was 'at
peace' with Zambia." Id. at 33-34; see United States v. Elliott, 266 F. Supp. 318
(S.D.N.Y. 1967). In Elliot, the defendant also challenged the Foreign Relations Act
as unconstitutional because it had never been used prior to the instant case. The
court rejected this claim. Id. at 325-26.
246. 22 U.S.C. § 2751 (2000). The AECA is also known as the Foreign Military
Sales Act. The AECA provides that sales of arms to other states "be approved only
when they are consistent with the foreign policy interests of the United States." Id.
247. International Traffic in Arms Regulation, 22 C.F.R. § 120.8 (2004).
248. Id. § 120.1.
249. Reporting of Offsets Agreements in Sales of Weapon Systems or Defense-
related Items to Foreign Countries or Foreign Firms, 15 C.F.R. § 701.1, 701.3(a)
(2004).