You are on page 1of 33
[…] follow federal grant dollars through grantees, such as South Carolina, to subgrantees, including

the child-placement agencies that DSS licenses and contracts with.

Neither federal nor state law disallows religiously affiliated organizations from

becoming licensed child-placement agencies or receiving public funding for providing

governmental foster-care services as long as the religiously affiliated organizations adhere to all

applicable laws and requirements, just as their nonreligious counterparts are required to do. See 45

C.F.R. § 87.3.

HHS regulations prohibit religiously affiliated agencies from “support[ing] or

engag[ing] in any explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt religious

content such as . . . proselytization) as part of the programs or services funded with direct financial

assistance from the HHS awarding agency.” 45 C.F.R. § 87.3(b).

Further, whatever other federal and state laws and regulations govern the funding

and administration of foster-care services, HHS and the State—and therefore also their subgrantee

child-placement agencies performing state foster-care services—are always bound by the