You are on page 1of 33
[…] other South Carolina subgrantee agencies would be permitted to use “religious criteria in selecting

among prospective foster care parents,” including criteria based on the religious identity and

practices of the prospective foster parents.

DSS subsequently replaced Miracle Hill’s temporary, probationary CPA license

with a regular license, thus allowing Miracle Hill to continue offering publicly funded foster-care

services on behalf of the State in a discriminatory manner.

On November 19, 2019, HHS issued a notice of proposed rulemaking that would

replace the operative language of 45 C.F.R. § 75.300(c) with the following: “It is a public policy

requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in,

16
6:19-cv-03551-TMC Date Filed 12/20/19 Entry Number 1 Page 17 of 33

denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and

services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal statute.” Health and Human Services Grants

Regulation, 84 Fed. Reg. 63,832, 63,835 (proposed Nov. 19, 2019).

Because, apart from the regulatory requirement that HHS proposes to abolish, the

pertinent legal prohibition against federal funding of religiously discriminatory foster-care