Professional Documents
[…] On January 23, 2019, HHS granted South Carolina the exemption that Governor
§ 75.300(c).
In the letter granting the exemption, ACF expressly stated that Miracle Hill and all
other South Carolina subgrantee agencies would be permitted to use “religious criteria in selecting
among prospective foster care parents,” including criteria based on the religious identity and
with a regular license, thus allowing Miracle Hill to continue offering publicly funded foster-care
On November 19, 2019, HHS issued a notice of proposed rulemaking that would
replace the operative language of 45 C.F.R. § 75.300(c) with the following: “It is a public policy
requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in,
16
6:19-cv-03551-TMC Date Filed 12/20/19 Entry Number 1 Page 17 of 33
denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and
services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal statute.” Health and Human Services Grants
Because, apart from the regulatory requirement that HHS proposes to abolish, the
programs is constitutional rather than statutory, the effect of the proposed amendment to the