You are on page 1of 21
[…] Most of the voter signature exemplars in Clark County against which the Agilis machine compared the mail-in ballot signatures originated from signatures maintained by the Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles DMV"). The Nevada DMY does not have the technological capacity to scan signatures at a minimum of 200 dpi and instead scans signatures at a lower resolution. Therefore, the signature exemplars obtained from the Nevada DMV are below the minimum resolution required by the Agilis machine to properly function. 38. NRS 293.8874(1), as enacted in Assembly Bill 4, Sec. 4, 32d Special Session (Nev. 2020), requires “the clerk or an employee in the office of the county clerk shall check the signature used for the mail ballot in accordance with” detailed procedures? Those procedures do not include relying on artificial intelligence software to verify matching signatures. Moreover, neither the Election Ordinance of Clark County, nor the Nevada State Constitution, make any provision for the electronic verification of signatures.