You are on page 1of 12
[…] and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of Any State

to the Contrary notwithstanding.” United States Constitution Article VI Clause 2.

“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the

governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” Constitution of the state of Washington

Article I SECTION 1 POLITICAL POWER.

“The Constitution of the United States is the supreme law of the land.” Constitution of the state of Washington
Article I Section 2 SECTION 2 SUPREME LAW OF THE LAND.

“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Constitution of the state of

Washington Article I Section 3 SECTION 3 PERSONAL RIGHTS.

“By due process; by a law that gives a man an opportunity to be heard before depriving him of his life, liberty, or