You are on page 1of 65
[…] See id.; see also 3 U.S.C.

§ 6.

President Trump waited until Tuesday, December 1,

2020 to bring suit. This Court ordered responsive briefs be

filed by 8:30 p.m. on that same day. As of the filing deadline,

Governor Evers has still not been served with copies of

President Trump’ pleadings and had to request copies from

the Court Clerk’s office.

ARGUMENT

I. THIS PETITION IS NOT PROPERLY BEFORE


THIS COURT.
A. This Court should not exercise original
jurisdiction in contravention of the statutory
exclusive remedy.

Under Wisconsin law, the recount procedures under

Section 9.01 constitute the “exclusive remedy” for

challenging any election results: “EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This

section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing

the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged

13
irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or

canvassing process.” Wis. Stat. § 9.01(11). President Trump

admit as much in their Petition: “The recount procedures in

Chapter 9 are the exclusive remedy for ‘an alleged

irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or

canvassing process.’” Pet. at 26.

Section 9.01 provides the exact procedure to follow in

appealing a recount. “Within 5 business days after

completion of the recount determination by the [WEC]

chairperson or the chairperson’s designee,” any candidate

“aggrieved by the recount may appeal to circuit court,” which

is empowered to address “issues of procedure, interpretations

of law, and findings of fact.” Wis. Stat. § 9.01(6)(a), (8)(b).

(emphasis added). The statute provides that the aggrieved