You are on page 1of 65
[…] or unreasonable result, a court may not balance the policy

16
concerns associated with the ‘consequences of alternative

interpretations.’” Anderson v. Aul, 2015 WI 19, ¶107, 361

Wis. 2d 63, 862 N.W.2d 304 (Zeigler, J., concurring).

The evolution of Wis. Stat. § 9.01 across time

underlines this point. Where it is now exclusive, it was once

expressly inclusive. Until 1983, the recount statute provided

that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to abrogate

any right or remedy that any candidate may now have

affecting the trying of title to office.” Wis. Stat. § 9.01(8)

(1981-82). In 1983 Wisconsin Act 183, however, the

Legislature repealed that provision and replaced it with the

following exclusivity language: “This section constitutes the

exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an

elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or

mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.”

Wis. Stat. § 9.01(11).

17
That the exclusivity language is unambiguous and

precludes the pursuit of other judicial remedies to test the

right to an elective office has been confirmed by Wisconsin

courts. In State ex. rel. Shroble v. Prusener, a candidate for