Professional Documents
[…] Legislature recognizes absentee voting as subject to an increased risk of fraud and stated
election administration across Wisconsin and conflicted with the duties the Wisconsin
174. For instance, the Mayors’ plan to use “drop-boxes to facilitate return of
providing that absentee ballots may only be “mailed by the elector, or delivered in person
to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis
added).
175. The fact that other methods of delivering absentee ballots, such as through
unmanned drop boxes, are not permitted is underscored by Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) which
provides “with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87(3)
contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots
included in the certified result of any election.” Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (emphasis added).
176. Therefore, absentee ballot drop boxes are clearly illegal under Wisconsin
law, and the Mayors’ plan to use them, and indeed to proliferate them in their cities—for
35
Id. at 4.
36