Professional Documents
[…] indicate, this erroneous guidance by the Commission was followed by election workers
who completed addresses for witnesses and counted ballots with incomplete witness
certifications contrary to state law, see Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (such ballots “may not be
unlawful votes being counted from absentee ballots submitted without photo
identification and without compliance with witnessing requirements required in state law.
241. The clear language of the Election Code forbids these alterations.
Wisconsin Statutes § 6.87(6d) states, “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness
the ballot may not be counted;” and Wis. Stat. § 6.87 (9) requires any defects in an
absentee voter’s certification to be cured only by the absent voter and by 8 p.m. on
election day.
242. Again, why the Wisconsin Elections Commission decided to alter the