You are on page 1of 72
[…] alone to make all crucial choices regarding the voter’s absentee ballot and whether it will

be cast and counted.

262. As a consequence, the absentee balloting process set forth in the

Wisconsin Election Code, in contrast to the new system the Commission has enacted

through fiat, provides for a more measured, structured, reliable, and ultimately safer and

more secure approach.

263. The voter-centric absentee ballot process described in the Election Code

starts with the necessity of the voter alone requesting an absentee ballot. Wisconsin

Statutes § 6.86(1)(ar) states, “[e]xcept as authorized in s. 6.875(6), the municipal clerk

shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives a written application therefor

from a qualified elector of the municipality.”

264. The only arguable exception to a voter-centric approach of the absentee

ballot requesting process is in Wis. Stat. §6.875(6), relating to “[a]bsentee voting in

person inside residential care facilities and qualified retirement homes [which] shall be