Professional Documents
[…] polling place in his or her ward or election district” is entitled to request an absentee
110. However, the fact that absentee balloting is available to all only means
that the State has chosen not to superintend or monitor a voter’s personal choice to vote
absentee or not, it does not mean that the State encourages absentee voting.
111. Rather, the Wisconsin Legislature has directed that absentee balloting is to
be “carefully regulated” and has in place a clear system of rules regarding absentee
23
Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1).
24
Id.
26
112. The Wisconsin Election Code states a fact-based, healthy concern that
113. The Wisconsin Legislature makes it the express policy of the State of
Wisconsin that “voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be
outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds that the
privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential
for fraud or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absentee electors who may
balloting and emphasizing the Legislature’s concern about mail-in ballot fraud is
including the regular statements of the United States Supreme Court and many other
courts around the country, which consistently and regularly warn of the dangers of mail-
in ballot fraud.