You are on page 1of 72
[…] Election Code imposes upon election officials. 36

174. For instance, the Mayors’ plan to use “drop-boxes to facilitate return of

absentee ballots” in Wisconsin’s largest cities is directly contrary to Wisconsin law

providing that absentee ballots may only be “mailed by the elector, or delivered in person

to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis

added).

175. The fact that other methods of delivering absentee ballots, such as through

unmanned drop boxes, are not permitted is underscored by Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) which

provides “with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87(3)

to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in

contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots

counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be

included in the certified result of any election.” Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (emphasis added).

176. Therefore, absentee ballot drop boxes are clearly illegal under Wisconsin

law, and the Mayors’ plan to use them, and indeed to proliferate them in their cities—for

35
Id. at 4.
36