You are on page 1of 72
[…] seal the envelope. Id. The return envelope has a certificate on it to be completed by both

the voter and the witness. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(2). The voter is to sign the certificate and

provide an identification number, if any. Id. The witness is to print their name and

address and sign the certification. Id.

269. In the statutory description of the voting process every piece of paper that

is to be enclosed in the return envelope is connected to the phrase “the elector shall

enclose,” or words to that effect. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)(1).

270. The statute next provides that the return envelope “shall be mailed by the

elector or delivered in person to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” Id.

Again, the Code language specifies a voter-centric system in which the voter is the one

who accomplishes delivery of the sealed ballot envelope in one of only two ways:

delivery by the elector in person or by mail.

271. “If a municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with an improperly