You are on page 1of 169
[…] including over 1,700 who report exclusively on drug trafficking.
These operations also depend on surveillance often including
wiretaps, the analysis of financial records, telephone taps, and
other activities. In 1989, 62% of the 763 State and Federal court
orders for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications
resulted from investigations where narcotics violation was the
most serious offense." DRUGS, CRIME, supra note 55, at 148-49; see
also Wisotsky, supra note 26, at 16.
78. W. LAFAVE, ARREST 133-34 (1965); see N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 35.05(1) (McRinney 1968) ("Conduct which would otherwise con-
stitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when . . . per-
formed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official
powers, duties or functions."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-401(2)
(1973).
79. The perception was expressed by Beccaria: "To prevent
one crime he gives birth to a thousand. Such are the expedients of
weak nations, whose laws are like temporary repairs to a tottering
fabric." AN ESSAY ON CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS, supra note 67, at