You are on page 1of 21
[…] Cf. Prager, 180 F.3d at 1189
(recognizing that the court may, at its discretion, decline to consider materials appended to a
Rule 12(b)(6) motion).
15
 
The complaint does contain some concrete allegations of wire use. Ms. Hoard received

two emails in April of 2015—one from American Legal & Escrow, and another from Mr. Payne,

who represented BuyPD. (See id. ¶¶ 94, 95.) But, even assuming that Just Us Realtors had

adequately pled the existence of a fraudulent scheme, these communications would amount to

just one predicate act committed by each of these Defendants.

2. National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2314

The National Stolen Property Act makes it illegal to “induce[] any person or persons to

travel in, or to be transported in interstate or foreign commerce in the execution or concealment

of a scheme or artifice to defraud that person or those persons of money or property having a

value of $5,000 or more.” 18 U.S.C. § 2314. This “travel fraud” provision “was passed to fill a

gap in the mail fraud statute,” and “prevent criminals engaged in fraud from evading prosecution

merely by using a different means of transporting money.” United States v. Steffen, 251 F.3d

1273, 1277 (9th Cir. 2001).