You are on page 1of 23
[…] Stat. §§7.10, 7.15,
7.21. The Wisconsin Legislature has directed that these officials, along with the WEC,
administer elections in Wisconsin. See Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 10 and 12. When the polls close
after an election, these officials make sure that “all ballots cast at an election … be counted for the
person … for whom … they were intended.” Wis. Stat. §7.50(2). Once all the votes have been
counted, the WEC chairperson “shall publicly canvass the returns and make his or her certifications
and determinations on or before … the first day of December following a general election.” Wis.
Stat. §7.70(3)(a). For the determination of Presidential Electors, the Wisconsin Legislature has
directed the WEC to “prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass
and the names of the persons elected.” Wis. Stat. §7.70(5)(b). The legislature has further
directed that “the governor shall sign [the certificate], affix the great seal of the state, and transmit
the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services.” Id. At noon on

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 5 of 23 Document 134


the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December, the Presidential Electors meet to vote
for the presidential candidate from the political party which nominated them. Wis. Stat. §7.75.