You are on page 1of 23
[…] WEC. The Wisconsin Legislature created the WEC in 2015 specifically to “have the
responsibility for the administration of … laws relating to elections and election campaigns.”
2015 Wis. Act 118 §4; Wis. Stat. §5.05. To carry out these duties, the legislature has delegated
significant authority to the WEC. The Wisconsin Legislature directed the WEC to appoint an
administrator to “serve as the chief election officer” of the state. Wis. Stat. §5.05(3d), (3g). The
Wisconsin Legislature has authorized the WEC to conduct investigations, issue subpoenas, and
sue for injunctive relief. Wis. Stat. §5.05(b), (d). The legislature also directed the WEC to
receive reports of “possible voting fraud and voting rights violations,” Wis. Stat. §5.05(13), and to
“investigate violations of laws administered by the commission and … prosecute alleged civil
violations of those laws.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(2m)(a).
The Wisconsin Legislature has also assigned powers and duties under the state election
laws to municipal and county clerks, municipal and county boards of canvassers, and in
Milwaukee, the municipal and county boards of election commissioners. Wis. Stat. §§7.10, 7.15,