You are on page 1of 23
[…] effecting the object.
McPherson, 146 U.S. at 27. Historically, presidential electors have been appointed directly by
state legislatures, by general ticket, by districts, and by majority popular vote. Id. at 27-32
(summarizing the methods by which presidential electors were appointed by state legislatures
during the first four presidential elections). But by 1832, “all States but one had introduced
popular presidential elections.” Chiafalo, 140 S. Ct. at 2321.
The Wisconsin Legislature’s decision to appoint the state’s presidential electors by popular
vote is embodied in Wis. Stat. §8.25(1). This statute provides:

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 18 of 23 Document 134


Presidential electors. By general ballot at the general election for choosing the
president and vice president of the United States there shall be elected as many
electors of president and vice president as this state is entitled to elect senators
and representatives in congress. A vote for the president and vice president
nominations of any party is a vote for the electors of the nominees.
Wis. Stat. §8.25(1). The statutes define “general election” as “the election held in even-
numbered years on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November to elect United States …
presidential electors.” Wis. Stat. §5.02(5).