You are on page 1of 56
[…] (§ 995, subd. (a)(1)(A).) This language originates from section 995, subdivision (@), which sets forth the grounds for granting a motion to set aside an indictment or information. The grounds for setting aside an indictment and an information are not identical. They are: “(1) Ifit is an indictment: (A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in {the penal] code. (B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause, (2)Ifitis an information: (A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate. (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) Our Supreme Court has stated that the requirement that an indictment must be set aside “ ‘[wJhere it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in [the penal] code’ ” (People v.