You are on page 1of 29
[…] agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the
[Secretary], or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section
1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 405(h). Thus, any claim “arising under this subchapter”—that is, brought under

subchapter II (“Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits”)—is barred

unless a claimant first raises the claim with the Secretary pursuant to section 405(g).

Section 1395ii of the Medicare Act makes section 405(h) applicable to the Medicare Act

to the same extent as it applies to the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii. Specifically, it

provides that certain subsections of “section 405 of this title[] shall also apply with respect to this

subchapter to the same extent as [it is] applicable with respect to subchapter II . . . .” 42 U.S.C.

§ 1395ii (emphasis added). Thus, in most cases, a claim that is not first channeled through the

agency may not be reviewed by a district court. Significantly, though, section 1395ii—like

section 405(h)—only bars actions arising under the subchapter in which it appears.

6