You are on page 1of 61
[…] On the NLRB –

A.     Jurisdiction of the NLRB:


1. Enterprises “affecting commerce”
a.   If interstate activities are only minimal, the NLRB may decline to exercise jurisdiction; in
such cases, the Board usually leaves the settlement of disputes to the appropriate state or
local agency; but in deciding these cases, the state authority may not reach decision that
would undercut the policies of the NLRA; in general, the following factors determine
whether an employer or employee falls within NLRB jurisdiction:
1) Is there a ‘labor dispute’ within the meaning of NLRA §2(9), which reads: “the term
‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning term, tenure or conditions of
employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating,
fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of
employment regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of
employer and employee. ”
a) Generally, a very broad interpretation has been given to what constitutes a
labor dispute within the meaning of the NLRA
2) Does the employer’s business activity fall within the meaning of ‘commerce’ within
the meaning of §2(6), which is satisfied if the employer engages in: “trade, traffic,