You are on page 1of 61
[…] disputes; (* as amended by the Taft-Hartley Act in 1947 and the Landrum-Griffin Act in 1959); enacted under
huge pressure caused by strikes and held constitutional under pressure from sit down strikes; §1 is made as a
statement in the interest of the protection/growth/flow of commerce; it is a means to the protecting the flow of
commerce end; the ability of an Act like this to promote industrial peace, the parties must be able to approach it
on fairly even footing (if balance between labor and management is off, acts like this will prove ineffective)

§1: states the broad policy of the Act – “to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the
free flow of commerce by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by
protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of
representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their
employment or other mutual aid or protection”

§7: establishes specific employee rights – the establish a balance of bargaining power between the
employer and the employees; the heart of the NLRA - - goes to employee rights

1) The right to organize


2) The right to bargain collectively