Professional Documents
[…] ernment gave a verbal ability test to candidates for the police force.
There is nothing intrinsically wrong with this. It is a good idea to have
cops who can communicate. The test also disqualified more black than
white candidates. But the government did not intend this effect; indeed
it regretted it. So too here. The judge's unintended contribution to
capital punishment is an example of material cooperation. 78
Unlike formal cooperation, material cooperation is not always im-
75. Matthew 5:28, See also Exodus 20:17; Deuteronomy 5:21; Matthew 15:17-20; Mark
7:18-23.
76. 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(1) reads as follows: "When... the defendant is found guilty...
the judge who presided at the trial... , or any other judge if the judge who presided at the
trial... is unavailable, shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the punish-
ment to be imposed."
77. 426 U.S. 229 (1976).
78. "Merely material cooperation is concerned with a good or at least with an indifferent
act. The act, neither in itself (i.e., by its own inner purposiveness) nor by the intent of the