You are on page 1of 48
[…] a gun. One who gives an order cannot protest that he did not intend it
to be carried out.
There are two points that might cause some hesitation. Perhaps the
judge's act, though it is followed by momentous consequences, is really
just a formality, and should not entail the burden of guilt we impute to
it. Consider the docket clerk who enters the order. It would be a bit
much to accuse the clerk of formal cooperation in the execution. Both
acts seem to be routine, ministerial-the cranking of tiny wheels in a
machine that runs by itself. Section 848(1) tells the judge that, "Upon
the [jury's] recommendation that the sentence of death be imposed, the
court shall sentence the defendant to death." 3
But the judge's and the clerk's acts are not the same. The content of
the order does not matter to the clerk. He files death sentences and dis-
covery orders indifferently, as the post office franks love letters, pornog-
raphy, blackmail, and letter bombs without a thought to their contents.