Professional Documents
[…] hearing and heard the information bearing on this point. This means
that the Catholic judge must recuse himself before the hearing, not after
it.
The second wrinkle is this. The law says that in the ordinary course
"the judge who presided at the trial.., shall conduct a separate sen-
tencing hearing[.]"'10 This is obviously the efficient way of doing things
since much of the evidence presented at trial will assist in the proof of
aggravating and mitigating factors. A new judge would have to rely on
108. Whitney v. California, 274 U.S. 357,373 (1927) (Brandeis, J., concurring).
109. 21 U.S.C. § 848(1).
110. 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(1) provides that when "the defendant is found guilty.., the
judge who presided at the trial... or any other judge if the judge who presided at the trial...
is unavailable, shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the punishment to be
imposed."
1998] CATHOLIC JUDGESIN CAPITAL CASES
the trial transcript and exhibits rather than his observation of the real
thing."' Does this mean, then, that our scrupulous judge should back
out even earlier in the process so that his substitute will be well pre-