You are on page 1of 59
[…] instructions.
Public Meeting: The judge gave both sides the opportunity to argue on behalf
of their respective definitions. The State relied upon the definition for public meeting
set forth in section 286.011, Florida Statutes, or the Sunshine Law.8 Appellant relied

7
Appellant was charged with intercepting wire communications, not an oral
communication. (R102-08,253-54). While an exception is carved out in the definition
of “oral communication” for “any public oral communication uttered at a public
meeting[,]" section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes, there is no such exception included
within the definition of “wire communication.” See § 934.02, Fla. Stat. (2018).
Similarly, the definition of “oral communication” is defined as one “uttered by a
person exhibiting the expectation that such communication is not subject to
interception under circumstances justifying such expectation[.]” § 934.02(2), Fla.
Stat. (Emphasis added). That language is not found in the definition of “wire
communication.” However, the trial court allowed the defense to rely upon those
exceptions found in the definition of oral communication.
8