You are on page 1of 59
[…] privacy from interception by another party to the conversation." Shevin v. Sunbeam
Television Corp., 351 So. 2d 723, 726–27 (Fla.1977) (Emphasis added). This Court
has also recognized that “[t]he purpose of the Act is to protect every person's right to
privacy and to prevent the pernicious effect on all citizens who would otherwise feel
insecure from intrusion into their private conversations and communications.”
O’Brien v. O’Brien, 899 So. 2d 1133, 1135 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).6 Since the focus

6
For example, pursuant to section 934.03(2)(d), an interception under this
section is lawful when “all of the parties to the communication have given prior
consent to such interception.” (Emphasis added).

36
of the statute is upon each party’s personal expectation that he or she would not be
recorded, under section 934.03 the unit of allowable prosecution is determined by the
number of persons whose communication was intercepted, and not the number of