You are on page 1of 122
[…] When any illegal instrument or device prohibited
by this section is found and the owner of same shall not be known to the officer finding
same, such officer shall procure from the judge of any court having jurisdiction an order
forfeiting said instrument or device to the Department of Conservation and Natural
Resources.

(c) The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources may destroy such instrument
or device or may otherwise dispose of the same as it shall deem advisable.

(Acts 1933, Ex. Sess., No. 72, p. 67, § 9; Code 1940, T. 8, §76; Acts 1947,
No. 610, p. 458, § 1.)
Section 9-11-19 Assent to federal act relating to fish restoration and
management projects; disposition of fishing license
fees generally.

The State of Alabama hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled “An
act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in fish restoration and manage-
ment projects, and for other purposes,” approved August 9, 1950 (Public Law 681, 81st
Congress), and the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources of the State of
Alabama is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to perform such acts as may be