You are on page 1of 76
[…] irrationally deprived of an adequate education, an essential component of which is the ability to socialize and engage in athletic competition. 123. As a direct consequence of this violation of their right to an adequate education, Plaintiffs have suffered incalculable damages, including but not limited to lost educational opportunities, lost pathways for professional advancement, and severe mental and emotional distress, 124, Plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law for this continuing violation of their constitutional rights Count V Violation of the Michigan Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act MCL 37.2102 125, Plaintiffs incorporate herein by reference the allegations in all preceding paragraphs of this Verified Complaint, 2 378510599 126. The Micl an Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act recognizes as a civil right “the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status.” MCL 37.2102(1). 127, Notwithstanding this guarantee, MDHHS has treated older collegiate and professional athletes differently ftom younger high school athletes without any rational basis for the disparate treatment, 128. High school student-athletes, includii ig Plaintiffs, have been deprived of