You are on page 1of 68
[…] App.
2016) (explaining that the conduct regulated by the statute is “the act of assuming another person’s
identity, without that person’s consent, and with intent to harm, defraud, intimidate, or threaten . . . by
creating a webpage or posting . . .”). Arizona tried to pass a similar law, but the bill failed in the
legislature. See H.B. 2489, 53 Leg., 1st Sess. (Ariz. 2017). It is a federal crime to impersonate a federal
official, though its application may be limited to circumstances in which the defendant intends to defraud
others of something of value. 18 U.S.C. § 912 (“Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer
or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department agency or officer thereof,
and acts as such . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned.”). Compare United States v. Gayle, 967
F.2d 483 (11th Cir. 1992) (establishing that an indictment under Sec. 912 did not need to allege an intent
to defraud, because such intent could be gathered from the alleged facts), with United States v. Pollard,