You are on page 1of 41
[…] shall deem necessary or as shall be requested by the state attorney.” Fla. Stat. §
406.11(1). Further, any person who becomes aware of a person dying under
circumstances described in section § 406.11 has a duty to report the death to the
medical examiner. Id. at § 406.12. Failure to do so is a first-degree
misdemeanor. Id.

19
“Upon receipt of such notification . . . the district medical examiner . . . shall
examine or otherwise take charge of the dead body and shall notify the
appropriate law enforcement agency.” Fla. Stat. § 406.13. Then, after the cause
of death is determined, the medical examiner is required to “report or make
available to the state attorney, in writing, her . . . determination as to the cause of
death.” Id. The medical examiner may retain “[a]ny evidence or specimen
coming into the possession of said medical examiner in connection with any
investigation or autopsy,” or deliver it to law enforcement. Id. Likewise, law
enforcement has a duty to make “[a]ny evidence material to the . . . cause of
death” in the possession of law enforcement available to the medical examiner.
Fla. Stat. at § 406.14.

Ignasiak, 667 F.3d at 1231-32.