Professional Documents
[…] 127 owns, leases, or operates a public accommodation, and (3) the defendant discriminated
128 against the plaintiff. Camarillo v. Carrols Corp., 518 F.3d 153, 156 (2d Cir. 2008). Both
129 parties in this case have conceded that plaintiff Trager is disabled. (R-1; R-5). Because
131 ApplesFeed’s motion for summary judgment should have been denied.
132 I. This Court should reverse the summary judgment because a “public
133 accommodation” is any private entity that offers goods and services to the
134 public, including web-only businesses.
135 Title III of the ADA defines “public accommodation” and lists categories of private
136 entities that are public accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12181 (2018). These categories
137 include “a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other
138 sales or rental establishment” and “a…travel service, shoe repair service…insurance
6
139 office…or other service establishment.” Id.
140 The Second Circuit has not determined whether web-only businesses are public
141 accommodations, but other circuits have reached differing conclusions.