Professional Documents
[…] sovereign status as foreign nations. 118 U.S. at 379 (“The commerce with foreign nations is distinctly
stated as submitted to the control of Congress. Were the Indian tribes foreign nations? If so, they came
within the ªrst of the three classes of commerce mentioned, and did not need to be repeated as Indian
tribes . . . . But these Indians are within the geographical limits of the United States. The soil and the
2007 / Extraterritorial Jurisdiction 149
concretely. Rejecting the government’s claims that section 32(a) of the fed-
eral code prohibiting destruction of “any aircraft in the special aircraft juris-
diction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed
in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce”170 reached “alleged perpetra-
tors of aircraft piracy irregardless [sic] of where the offense took place or
which country operated the aircraft,”171 the court explained:
Furthermore, as a matter of original intent, the idea that the Foreign Com-