You are on page 1of 8
[…] In such circumstances, however, charges related to the exchange of sex for money should be
brought only against the buyer or the prospective buyer, not the minor.
5. Other Charges Not Covered By This Policy: Nothing in this Policy shall be interpreted to
prohibit or discourage the filing of charges that are not covered by this Policy.
For example, if a police officer observes two people engaged in the consensual exchange of sex
for money in an automobile, and further discovers that the automobile was stolen, the

32
See MCL 750.520e.
33
See MCL 750.455 (criminalizing “procuring or inducing person to engage in prostitution”; MCL 750.457
(criminalizing the knowing acceptance or appropriation, without consideration, “from the proceeds of the earnings
of any person engaged in prostitution.”).

Justice, Justice, Shall You Pursue


6

Prosecutor’s Office may, consistent with this Policy, file charges related to the automobile theft
if the evidence dictates. Similarly, if in the process of engaging in the exchange of sex for