You are on page 1of 20
[…] cept where” the alleged error was based on “a change in law
or Department of Veterans Affairs issue, or a change in in-
terpretation of law or a Department of Veterans Affairs is-
sue (§ 3.114).” 6 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (1997) (emphases added);
see also Russell, 3 Vet. App. at 313 (“[C]hanges in the law
subsequent to the original adjudication . . . do not provide

6 We do not construe § 3.105’s reference to § 3.114 to


be limiting. We nonetheless observe that the substance of
§ 3.114 comports with our above understanding of CUE.
As of 1997, § 3.114 pertained, in relevant part, to the effec-
tive date of awards pursuant to liberalizing laws. It ex-
plained that where an award is made pursuant to a
“liberalizing law” or “liberalizing VA issue,” the effective
date of that award “shall not be earlier than the effective
date of the act or administrative issue” itself. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.114(a) (1997). Thus, even where a subsequent law lib-
eralizes benefits that were unavailable under a prior un-
derstanding of the law, the effective date of those benefits
cannot be earlier than the effective date of the liberalizing
law itself.