You are on page 1of 37
[…] determine the plaintiffs entitlement to $ 401 certifi
cation. We conclude therefore that the proceeding in
which the plaintiffs request for such certification was
11 Although the plaintiff cannot appeal to the Superior Court from the
administrative decision denying its $ 401 certification request under the
UAPA, it is not without recourse. It may still petition the commissioner
for a declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes $ 4-176 as to whether
the state's water quality standards Were properly applied to the plaintiffs
proposed project. Section 4-176 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person
may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a pro
ceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or
the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general
statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdic
tion of the agency."
" Since tho decision in Herman v. Division ofSpecial Revenue, 193 Conn.
379, 382, 477 A.2d 119 (1984), this court has interpreted General Statutes
S 4-166 (2) to limit a "contested case" to a proceeding in which an agency