You are on page 1of 37
[…] to appeal.
It is undisputed that the § 401 certification process
is part of a licensing scheme in which the plaintiffs
" The commissioner also argued that the trial court did not have subject
matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff had not exhausted its administra
tive remedies because it failed to seek a declaratory ruling pursuant to Gen
eral Statutes $ 4-176.
A12

Page 68 CONNECTICUT LAW JOURNAL August 3, 1993

802 AUGUST, 1993 226 Conn. 792


Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commr. of Environmental Protection
right to a certificate is placed in issue. Under § 4-166 (6)
of the UAPA, a "license" is defined to include "the
whole or part of any agency permit, certificate,
approval, registration, charter or similar form of per-
mission required by law . . . ." Even if, however, the
plaintiff had a legal right or privilege to $ 401 certifi
cation, and even if that right or privilege was denied
in a proceeding before the commissioner, the plaintiff
does not have a right to appeal unless the commissioner