You are on page 1of 37
[…] an agency, that hearing, even if gratuitous, would
satisfy Herman's third prong and, assuming the satis
faction of the first two prongs, render such a proceed
ing a contested case for the purpose of $ 4-166 (2).16
Otherwise, the plaintiff asserts, the "hearing in fact"
language contained in $ 4-166 (2) would be superfluous,
a result not likely to have been intended by the legis
lature because " ' "statutes should be construed so that
no part of a legislative enactment is to be treated as
insignificant and unnecessary, and there is a presump-
" Section 1-23-310 (2) of the South Carolina Code of Laws Annotated
(1986) defines "contested case" as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal
rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined
by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing , . . ." Like Connecti
cut's definition of a contested case, the South Carolina definition is derived
from the 1961 Uniform Model Act. See Model State Administrative Pro
cedure Act (1961) $ 1 (2), 14 U.L.A. 137 (1980).