You are on page 1of 37
[…] tion of purpose behind every sentence, clause or phrase
in a legislative enactment." ' " H Century Limited
Partnership v. Board of Tax Review, 207 Conn. 250,
263, 541 A.2d 478 (1988). We are unpersuaded.
" 'In construing a statute, common sense must be
used, and courts will assume that the legislature
intended to accomplish a reasonable and rational
result.' " King v. Board ofEducaMon, 203 Conn. 324,
332-33,. 524 A.2d 1131 (1987). Legislative intent is not
to be found in an isolated phrase or sentence. Gentry
v. Norwalk, 196 Conn. 596, 606, 494 A.2d 1206 (1985).
When § 4-166 (2) is read as a whole, it is evident that
the phrase "required by statute to be determined by
an agency after an opportunity for a hearing" cannot
be divorced from the phrase "or in which a hearing is
in fact held." If it were otherwise, every time an agency
gratuitously conducted a hearing, a "contested case"
could be spawned. Such an interpretation of § 4-166 (2)
would chill, to the detriment of those petitioning the