You are on page 1of 129
[…] (whichever is applicable).

(3) If the Secretary revokes an order in whole or in part, the Secretary will order the
suspension of liquidation terminated for the merchandise covered by the revocation on
the first day after he period under review, and will instruct the Customs Service to
release any cash deposit or bond.

7.324. In 2012, the USDOC amended its regulations to eliminate 351.222(b)(2).469

7.325. Sections 351.216 and 351.222(g) of the USDOC Regulations, which were not affected by
the 2012 modification, govern the conduct of changed circumstances reviews.470
Section 351.222(g) provides as follows:

(g) Revocation or termination based on changed circumstances.

(1) The Secretary may revoke an order, in whole or in part, or terminate a suspended
investigation if the Secretary concludes that:

(i) Producers accounting for substantially all of the production of the domestic like
product to which the order (or the part of the order to be revoked) or suspended
investigation pertains have expressed a lack of interest in the order, in whole or in
part, or suspended investigation (see section 782(h) of the Act); or

469
Modification to Regulation Concerning the Revocation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty
Orders, 77 Fed. Reg. 29875 (21 May 2012), Exhibit VN-59. The amendment took effect on 20 June 2012.
470
19 C.F.R. 351.216, Exhibit US-91; 19 C.F.R. 351.222(g), Exhibit VN-58.
WT/DS429/R

- 106 -

(ii) Other changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination exist.

(2) If at any time the Secretary concludes from the available information that changed
circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination may exist, the Secretary
will conduct a changed circumstances review under § 351.216. …

7.326. Section 351.216 sets forth the procedures applicable in changed circumstances reviews.471

7.327. For ease of reference, in our discussion below, we refer to revocation of the "duty" in its
entirety (with respect to all foreign producers/exporters, including under Section 351.222(b)(1))