You are on page 1of 26
[…] -12-
Case 4:20-cv-00281-RSB-CLR Document 15 Filed 11/13/20 Page 15 of 26

Clause. See, e.g., Boockvar, 2020 WL 5997680, at *43 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 10, 2020) (holding vote

dilution “is not an equal-protection issue”); see also infra Section IV.C.2.

As state officials, the Governor and Secretary of State are indisputably shielded by the

Eleventh Amendment, as are—in this case—the various County Board members. Although

counties are not ordinarily considered arms of the state for Eleventh Amendment purposes, the

remedies Plaintiffs seek can only be enforced by state officials. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-499(b)

(explaining Secretary shall “tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of

presidential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor”); id. (explaining the

Governor “shall certify the slates of presidential electors”); see also Porter v. Gore, 354 F. Supp.

3d 1162, 1180 (S.D. Cal. 2018) (finding Pennhurst extends to claims against local officials where

effect would be to invalidate state law).