You are on page 1of 170
[…] signature upon the voter’s certificate appears to be
genuine, the elector who has signed the certificate shall,
if otherwise qualified, be permitted to vote: Provided,
That if the signature on the voter’s certificate, as
compared with the signature as recorded in the district
register, shall not be deemed authentic by any of the
election officers, such elector shall not be denied the
right to vote for that reason, but shall be considered
challenged as to identity and required to make the
affidavit and produce the evidence as provided in
subsection (d) of this section.

25 P.S. § 3050(a.3)(1) – (2)(2020) (emphasis added).

93. Similarly, under Election Code Section 1308(g)(3)-(7), “[w]hen the

county board meets to pre-canvass or canvass absentee ballots and mail-in ballots .

. ., the board shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set

aside under subsection (d) and shall compare the information thereon with that

contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee

voters’ list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee

- 37 -
Voters File,’ whichever is applicable. If the county board has verified the proof of

identification as required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is

sufficient and the information contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in

Voters File,’ the absentee voters’ list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency

Civilians Absentee Voters File’ verifies his right to vote, the county board shall

provide a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots or mail-in ballots are

to be pre-canvassed or canvassed.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Further, only those

ballots “that have been verified under paragraph (3) shall be counted . . . .” 25 P.S.

§ 3146.8(g)(4). If a ballot is not counted because of a lack of a signature, it is