You are on page 1of 170
[…] ballots or give them an opportunity to cure. They simply followed the law and

treated these ballots as invalid and refused to count them.

131. Because the counties that followed state law and did not provide a

cure process are heavily Republican (and counties that violated state law and did

provide a cure process are heavily Democratic), Defendants’ conduct harmed the

Trump Campaign. It deprived the President of lawful votes and awarded his

opponent with unlawful votes.

D. Uneven Treatment of Watchers and Representatives at the County


Election Boards’ Canvassing of Ballots.

132. In every instance where an absentee or mail-in ballot is opened and

canvassed by a county election board, poll watchers and canvass representatives

are legally permitted to be present. See Election Code Section 1308(b), 25 P.S.

§ 3146.8(b) (“Watchers shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes

containing official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such

ballots are counted and recorded.”); see also 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) and (g)(2).

- 50 -
133. Poll watchers and canvass representatives serve the important purpose

of assuring voters, candidates, political parties, and political bodies, who may

question the fairness of the election process, that the same is conducted in