You are on page 1of 110
[…] Robert P. Weiss, “Repatriating” Low-Wage Work: The Political Economy of Prison Labor
Reprivatization in the Postindustrial United States, 30 CRIMINOLOGY 253 (2001).
53. See, e.g., HARDING, supra note 3, at 27–31 (outlining strict tenets of accountability that
“the state must require of private contractors and which citizens must require of the state”).
54. See McConville, supra note 4, at 224–25 (arguing that the highly developed regulatory
competency of the modern state has positive “implications for the safe and controlled revival of
entrepreneurial imprisonment”).
55. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4007 (2000) (establishing that “[t]he expenses attendant upon the
confinement of persons arrested or committed under the laws of the United States, as well as
upon the execution of any sentence of a court thereof respecting them, shall be paid out of the
Treasury of the United States”); Cody & Bennett, supra note 49, at 846 (explaining that the
“chief difference” between the modern move to privatize prisons in Tennessee and the state’s
“past practice of convict leasing” is “today’s recognition that the State should bear the burden
of funding the prison system”).