TC Motion To Intervene Scan
[…] Burk found the yellow bag in the dumpster which had been discarded. Shafer retrieved the bag from the dumpster. Shafer and Burk later examined the contents, Shafer prepared a white board displaying what appear to be 2020 General Election ballots. Burk took photographs and shared the photos. The yellow bag also contains documents which appear to be completed voter registration forms, logs, original birth and death cert embossing, among other documents. (Ex. G, photos). Federal law 52 U.S.C. §20701 requires, "Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election of which candidates for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector. . .all records and papers which come into his possession relating to any application, registration, payment of | oll tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election, except that, when required by law, such records and papers may be delivered to another officer of election. .. Any officer of election or custodian who willfully fails to comply with this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. ( Pub. L. 86-449, title II], $301, May 6. 1960, 74 Stat, 88)” Shafer and Burk then gave the yellow bag to Daryl Colvin who then mailed the contents to former Marine Officer James Curtis for safekeeping. Curtis was on the phone with Shafer and Burk as they drove to the Election Center, when the bag was found and on the way home after it was retrieved.