Professional Documents
[…] "No ex post facto law or bill of attainder shall be enacted. This provision is
found in the American Federal Constitution (Art 1, Sec. 9) and is
applicable to the States (id. Sec. 10). An ex post facto law is a law which
makes an act punishable in a manner in which it was not punishable when
committed. It creates or aggravates the crime
396
3
flicts punishment without trial. Its essence is the
substi-
_______________
397
________________
398
______________
399
11 12
Disclosure Act of 1959 which, in U.S. vs. Brown,
was held to be a bill of attainder and therefore
unconstitutionaL Section 504 provided in its
pertinent parts as follows:
"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the
Communist Party .,, shall serve—
"Under the line of cases just outlined, sec. 504 of the Labor
Management Reporting and Disclosure Act plainly
constitutes a bill of attainder, Congress undoubtedly
possesses power under the Commerce Clause to enact
legislation designed to keep from positions affecting